Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIGHTUSE

Do you ever use that expression yourself? [IF YES:] How often-very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 6 1.3% 1.3% -4.78
Sometimes 25 5.4% 6.7% -3.08
Only occasionally 20 4.3% 11% -1.38
Never 409 88.5% 99.6% .32
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
6
Sometimes 0.0%
0
6.5%
13
6.7%
9
4.3%
3
5.5%
25
Only occasionally 5.9%
3
2.0%
4
7.4%
10
4.3%
3
4.4%
20
Never 92.2%
47
90.5%
182
84.4%
114
88.6%
62
88.6%
405
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
6
Sometimes 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
7.6%
12
2.2%
3
2.7%
4
5.4%
25
Only occasionally 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
5.1%
8
3.0%
4
3.4%
5
4.3%
20
Never 62.5%
5
60.0%
9
84.7%
133
94.0%
126
91.9%
136
88.5%
409
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
6
Sometimes 7.1%
14
4.2%
11
5.4%
25
Only occasionally 4.5%
9
4.2%
11
4.3%
20
Never 86.4%
171
90.2%
238
88.5%
409
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 0.7%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Sometimes 2.2%
3
5.3%
8
6.7%
8
4.5%
1
4.7%
20
Only occasionally 4.4%
6
6.6%
10
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
Never 92.6%
125
85.4%
129
89.1%
106
95.5%
21
89.2%
381
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 0.8%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.3%
6
Sometimes 5.0%
19
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
7.5%
3
5.5%
25
Only occasionally 4.5%
17
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.4%
20
Never 89.5%
342
82.4%
28
50.0%
1
85.0%
34
88.4%
405
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
6
Sometimes 16.7%
7
3.1%
5
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.1%
1
5.3%
24
Only occasionally 2.4%
1
5.0%
8
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
8.5%
4
4.2%
19
Never 78.6%
33
89.9%
143
91.9%
113
100.0%
9
88.2%
67
85.1%
40
88.8%
405
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456