Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FOODKIND

Here are some questions about food-If you were going out to eat which of the following foods would you most prefer?
  1) Mexican
  2) Italian
  3) Chinese
  4) Southern
  5) American
  6) Seafood
  7) Something else
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mexican 67 14.5% 14.5% -1.52
Italian 79 17.1% 31.6% -1.02
Chinese 47 10.2% 41.8% -.53
Southern 16 3.5% 45.2% -.03
American 114 24.7% 69.9% .47
Seafood 112 24.2% 94.2% .97
Something else 15 3.2% 97.4% 1.47
Don't know/No answer 12 2.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Mexican 13.7%
7
18.9%
38
11.9%
16
8.6%
6
14.7%
67
Italian 25.5%
13
18.4%
37
14.8%
20
11.4%
8
17.1%
78
Chinese 7.8%
4
11.9%
24
9.6%
13
8.6%
6
10.3%
47
Southern 5.9%
3
3.5%
7
3.7%
5
1.4%
1
3.5%
16
American 13.7%
7
16.9%
34
30.4%
41
42.9%
30
24.5%
112
Seafood 29.4%
15
26.9%
54
19.3%
26
24.3%
17
24.5%
112
Something else 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5.9%
8
2.9%
2
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Mexican 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
9.6%
15
14.9%
20
17.6%
26
14.5%
67
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
23
19.4%
26
20.3%
30
17.1%
79
Chinese 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.9%
14
13.4%
18
8.8%
13
10.2%
47
Southern 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
1.9%
3
3.7%
5
4.1%
6
3.5%
16
American 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
33.8%
53
21.6%
29
17.6%
26
24.7%
114
Seafood 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
28.0%
44
20.1%
27
24.3%
36
24.2%
112
Something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
6
5.4%
8
3.2%
15
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
2.5%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mexican 11.1%
22
17.0%
45
14.5%
67
Italian 17.2%
34
17.0%
45
17.1%
79
Chinese 9.1%
18
11.0%
29
10.2%
47
Southern 4.0%
8
3.0%
8
3.5%
16
American 28.3%
56
22.0%
58
24.7%
114
Seafood 23.7%
47
24.6%
65
24.2%
112
Something else 4.0%
8
2.7%
7
3.2%
15
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
2.7%
7
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Mexican 15.6%
21
15.2%
23
11.8%
14
9.1%
2
14.1%
60
Italian 14.8%
20
17.2%
26
18.5%
22
31.8%
7
17.6%
75
Chinese 9.6%
13
7.9%
12
15.1%
18
4.5%
1
10.3%
44
Southern 4.4%
6
2.6%
4
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
15
American 27.4%
37
28.5%
43
20.2%
24
22.7%
5
25.5%
109
Seafood 22.2%
30
25.2%
38
21.8%
26
27.3%
6
23.4%
100
Something else 4.4%
6
2.0%
3
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
2
1.3%
2
4.2%
5
4.5%
1
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Mexican 14.9%
57
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
14.6%
67
Italian 17.5%
67
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
17.0%
78
Chinese 10.7%
41
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
10.3%
47
Southern 3.1%
12
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
American 26.2%
100
17.6%
6
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
24.7%
113
Seafood 22.8%
87
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
24.0%
110
Something else 2.6%
10
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
3.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
8
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mexican 26.2%
11
11.3%
18
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
17.1%
13
25.5%
12
14.7%
67
Italian 11.9%
5
12.6%
20
28.5%
35
55.6%
5
9.2%
7
12.8%
6
17.1%
78
Chinese 7.1%
3
11.3%
18
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
4.3%
2
9.9%
45
Southern 4.8%
2
1.9%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
6.4%
3
3.5%
16
American 11.9%
5
34.0%
54
21.1%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
19
19.1%
9
24.8%
113
Seafood 33.3%
14
23.9%
38
25.2%
31
22.2%
2
18.4%
14
25.5%
12
24.3%
111
Something else 2.4%
1
2.5%
4
1.6%
2
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
6.4%
3
3.3%
15
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
2.5%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456