Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FCAKE

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Fruitcake.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 85 18.4% 18.4% -1.64
Sometimes eat it 78 16.9% 35.3% -.76
Seldom eat it 112 24.2% 59.5% .12
Never eat it 187 40.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 5.9%
3
7.0%
14
32.6%
44
32.9%
23
18.4%
84
Sometimes eat it 15.7%
8
12.4%
25
20.0%
27
24.3%
17
16.8%
77
Seldom eat it 21.6%
11
25.4%
51
24.4%
33
20.0%
14
23.9%
109
Never eat it 56.9%
29
55.2%
111
23.0%
31
22.9%
16
40.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
22.3%
35
17.9%
24
13.5%
20
18.4%
85
Sometimes eat it 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
16.6%
26
14.2%
19
20.3%
30
16.9%
78
Seldom eat it 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
21.0%
33
26.9%
36
27.0%
40
24.2%
112
Never eat it 25.0%
2
60.0%
9
40.1%
63
41.0%
55
39.2%
58
40.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 15.2%
30
20.8%
55
18.4%
85
Sometimes eat it 18.2%
36
15.9%
42
16.9%
78
Seldom eat it 32.8%
65
17.8%
47
24.2%
112
Never eat it 33.8%
67
45.5%
120
40.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 19.3%
26
19.2%
29
16.8%
20
22.7%
5
18.7%
80
Sometimes eat it 23.0%
31
14.6%
22
16.0%
19
4.5%
1
17.1%
73
Seldom eat it 21.5%
29
23.8%
36
29.4%
35
22.7%
5
24.6%
105
Never eat it 36.3%
49
42.4%
64
37.8%
45
50.0%
11
39.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 17.5%
67
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
18.6%
85
Sometimes eat it 16.8%
64
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
16.8%
77
Seldom eat it 25.7%
98
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
24.2%
111
Never eat it 40.1%
153
47.1%
16
100.0%
2
35.0%
14
40.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 28.6%
12
18.9%
30
17.9%
22
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
14.9%
7
18.4%
84
Sometimes eat it 9.5%
4
17.6%
28
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
23.7%
18
17.0%
8
17.1%
78
Seldom eat it 19.0%
8
23.3%
37
26.0%
32
77.8%
7
17.1%
13
29.8%
14
24.3%
111
Never eat it 42.9%
18
40.3%
64
39.8%
49
22.2%
2
42.1%
32
38.3%
18
40.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456