Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINCEPIE

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Mince pie.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 54 11.7% 11.7% -2.08
Sometimes eat it 62 13.4% 25.1% -1.15
Seldom eat it 67 14.5% 39.6% -.22
Never eat it 277 60% 99.6% .7
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 2.0%
1
4.0%
8
17.0%
23
30.0%
21
11.6%
53
Sometimes eat it 11.8%
6
10.9%
22
15.6%
21
17.1%
12
13.3%
61
Seldom eat it 3.9%
2
12.4%
25
20.0%
27
17.1%
12
14.4%
66
Never eat it 80.4%
41
72.1%
145
47.4%
64
35.7%
25
60.2%
275
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
15.3%
24
10.4%
14
8.8%
13
11.7%
54
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
17
13.4%
18
17.6%
26
13.4%
62
Seldom eat it 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
14.6%
23
14.9%
20
14.9%
22
14.5%
67
Never eat it 62.5%
5
73.3%
11
59.2%
93
60.4%
81
58.8%
87
60.0%
277
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 7.6%
15
14.8%
39
11.7%
54
Sometimes eat it 13.6%
27
13.3%
35
13.4%
62
Seldom eat it 20.2%
40
10.2%
27
14.5%
67
Never eat it 58.6%
116
61.0%
161
60.0%
277
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 8.9%
12
14.6%
22
10.9%
13
13.6%
3
11.7%
50
Sometimes eat it 15.6%
21
12.6%
19
13.4%
16
9.1%
2
13.6%
58
Seldom eat it 17.0%
23
10.6%
16
17.6%
21
13.6%
3
14.8%
63
Never eat it 57.8%
78
62.3%
94
58.0%
69
63.6%
14
59.7%
255
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 12.3%
47
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
11.8%
54
Sometimes eat it 14.7%
56
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
13.5%
62
Seldom eat it 16.2%
62
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
14.6%
67
Never eat it 56.5%
216
88.2%
30
100.0%
2
62.5%
25
59.6%
273
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 21.4%
9
11.9%
19
10.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
17.0%
8
11.6%
53
Sometimes eat it 9.5%
4
18.9%
30
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
18.4%
14
14.9%
7
13.6%
62
Seldom eat it 9.5%
4
15.1%
24
13.8%
17
22.2%
2
18.4%
14
12.8%
6
14.7%
67
Never eat it 59.5%
25
53.5%
85
69.9%
86
77.8%
7
56.6%
43
55.3%
26
59.6%
272
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456