Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BCUSTARD

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Boiled custard.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 18 3.9% 3.9% -3.25
Sometimes eat it 34 7.4% 11.3% -2.01
Seldom eat it 63 13.6% 24.9% -.76
Never eat it 341 73.8% 98.7% .48
Don't know/No answer 6 1.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
5.2%
7
8.6%
6
3.9%
18
Sometimes eat it 5.9%
3
9.5%
19
5.9%
8
5.7%
4
7.4%
34
Seldom eat it 17.6%
9
8.5%
17
15.6%
21
20.0%
14
13.3%
61
Never eat it 76.5%
39
79.1%
159
70.4%
95
64.3%
45
74.0%
338
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
9
0.7%
1
4.7%
7
3.9%
18
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
13.4%
18
4.7%
7
7.4%
34
Seldom eat it 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
14.0%
22
11.9%
16
15.5%
23
13.6%
63
Never eat it 75.0%
6
80.0%
12
75.2%
118
72.4%
97
73.0%
108
73.8%
341
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 2.0%
4
5.3%
14
3.9%
18
Sometimes eat it 10.6%
21
4.9%
13
7.4%
34
Seldom eat it 16.2%
32
11.7%
31
13.6%
63
Never eat it 69.2%
137
77.3%
204
73.8%
341
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 5.2%
7
3.3%
5
2.5%
3
4.5%
1
3.7%
16
Sometimes eat it 8.9%
12
5.3%
8
5.0%
6
22.7%
5
7.3%
31
Seldom eat it 13.3%
18
10.6%
16
21.0%
25
4.5%
1
14.1%
60
Never eat it 71.1%
96
79.5%
120
70.6%
84
68.2%
15
73.8%
315
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 3.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.9%
18
Sometimes eat it 7.1%
27
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.2%
33
Seldom eat it 14.4%
55
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
13.5%
62
Never eat it 74.1%
283
79.4%
27
50.0%
1
70.0%
28
74.0%
339
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 4.8%
2
3.1%
5
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
2.1%
1
3.9%
18
Sometimes eat it 14.3%
6
5.7%
9
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
10.6%
5
7.2%
33
Seldom eat it 11.9%
5
18.2%
29
10.6%
13
22.2%
2
9.2%
7
14.9%
7
13.8%
63
Never eat it 66.7%
28
71.7%
114
78.9%
97
77.8%
7
75.0%
57
70.2%
33
73.7%
336
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456