Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPCASS

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Sweet potato casserole.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 135 29.2% 29.2% -1.3
Sometimes eat it 75 16.2% 45.5% -.53
Seldom eat it 50 10.8% 56.3% .23
Never eat it 200 43.3% 99.6% 1
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 9.8%
5
28.4%
57
31.9%
43
41.4%
29
29.3%
134
Sometimes eat it 19.6%
10
15.4%
31
14.8%
20
17.1%
12
16.0%
73
Seldom eat it 7.8%
4
10.4%
21
12.6%
17
11.4%
8
10.9%
50
Never eat it 62.7%
32
44.8%
90
40.7%
55
30.0%
21
43.3%
198
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 75.0%
6
40.0%
6
26.1%
41
32.8%
44
25.7%
38
29.2%
135
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
14.6%
23
15.7%
21
19.6%
29
16.2%
75
Seldom eat it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
23
11.2%
15
8.1%
12
10.8%
50
Never eat it 12.5%
1
53.3%
8
44.6%
70
39.6%
53
45.9%
68
43.3%
200
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 25.8%
51
31.8%
84
29.2%
135
Sometimes eat it 17.7%
35
15.2%
40
16.2%
75
Seldom eat it 12.1%
24
9.8%
26
10.8%
50
Never eat it 44.4%
88
42.4%
112
43.3%
200
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 27.4%
37
31.8%
48
31.1%
37
22.7%
5
29.7%
127
Sometimes eat it 17.8%
24
17.9%
27
15.1%
18
13.6%
3
16.9%
72
Seldom eat it 13.3%
18
7.9%
12
12.6%
15
9.1%
2
11.0%
47
Never eat it 40.7%
55
41.7%
63
41.2%
49
54.5%
12
41.9%
179
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 28.0%
107
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
29.0%
133
Sometimes eat it 16.5%
63
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
16.4%
75
Seldom eat it 12.3%
47
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
10.9%
50
Never eat it 42.9%
164
41.2%
14
100.0%
2
45.0%
18
43.2%
198
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 50.0%
21
27.7%
44
21.1%
26
55.6%
5
34.2%
26
25.5%
12
29.4%
134
Sometimes eat it 4.8%
2
20.8%
33
12.2%
15
33.3%
3
18.4%
14
14.9%
7
16.2%
74
Seldom eat it 7.1%
3
13.2%
21
14.6%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.4%
3
10.7%
49
Never eat it 35.7%
15
37.7%
60
52.0%
64
11.1%
1
42.1%
32
53.2%
25
43.2%
197
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456