Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? [IF NOT, ASK:] How long have you lived in the South?
  1) Less than 5 years
  2) 6 to 10 years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 years 1 9.1% 9.1% -2.25
6 to 10 years 1 9.1% 18.2% -1.26
More than 10 years 3 27.3% 45.5% -.27
All my life 6 54.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6 to 10 years 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
All my life 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6 to 10 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
More than 10 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
All my life 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
6 to 10 years 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
More than 10 years 33.3%
1
25.0%
2
27.3%
3
All my life 66.7%
2
50.0%
4
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
6 to 10 years 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
All my life 66.7%
2
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 5 years 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
6 to 10 years 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
More than 10 years 12.5%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
All my life 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
6 to 10 years 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
All my life 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11