Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMBROSIA

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Ambrosia.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 30 6.5% 6.5% -2.55
Sometimes eat it 57 12.3% 18.8% -1.52
Seldom eat it 49 10.6% 29.4% -.49
Never eat it 313 67.7% 97.2% .53
Don't know/No answer 13 2.8% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 2.0%
1
4.0%
8
8.9%
12
12.9%
9
6.6%
30
Sometimes eat it 7.8%
4
11.4%
23
16.3%
22
11.4%
8
12.5%
57
Seldom eat it 13.7%
7
10.0%
20
8.9%
12
11.4%
8
10.3%
47
Never eat it 68.6%
35
72.1%
145
64.4%
87
61.4%
43
67.8%
310
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
4
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.3%
13
5.2%
7
6.1%
9
6.5%
30
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
12
13.4%
18
17.6%
26
12.3%
57
Seldom eat it 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
11.9%
16
14.2%
21
10.6%
49
Never eat it 75.0%
6
93.3%
14
75.8%
119
61.9%
83
61.5%
91
67.7%
313
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
7.5%
10
0.7%
1
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 4.5%
9
8.0%
21
6.5%
30
Sometimes eat it 10.1%
20
14.0%
37
12.3%
57
Seldom eat it 11.6%
23
9.8%
26
10.6%
49
Never eat it 71.2%
141
65.2%
172
67.7%
313
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
3.0%
8
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 10.4%
14
6.6%
10
4.2%
5
4.5%
1
7.0%
30
Sometimes eat it 15.6%
21
11.9%
18
11.8%
14
9.1%
2
12.9%
55
Seldom eat it 13.3%
18
7.9%
12
10.9%
13
9.1%
2
10.5%
45
Never eat it 58.5%
79
70.9%
107
70.6%
84
68.2%
15
66.7%
285
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
3
2.6%
4
2.5%
3
9.1%
2
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 6.5%
25
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
6.6%
30
Sometimes eat it 12.8%
49
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
12.4%
57
Seldom eat it 11.5%
44
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
10.5%
48
Never eat it 66.2%
253
82.4%
28
100.0%
2
67.5%
27
67.7%
310
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
11
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 9.5%
4
5.7%
9
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
2.1%
1
6.6%
30
Sometimes eat it 9.5%
4
10.7%
17
14.6%
18
11.1%
1
17.1%
13
6.4%
3
12.3%
56
Seldom eat it 4.8%
2
11.9%
19
11.4%
14
22.2%
2
9.2%
7
10.6%
5
10.7%
49
Never eat it 76.2%
32
67.9%
108
65.0%
80
66.7%
6
59.2%
45
80.9%
38
67.8%
309
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456