Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PUMPKINP

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Pumpkin pie.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 343 74.2% 74.2% -.52
Sometimes eat it 53 11.5% 85.7% .57
Seldom eat it 30 6.5% 92.2% 1.65
Never eat it 36 7.8% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 72.5%
37
71.6%
144
75.6%
102
81.4%
57
74.4%
340
Sometimes eat it 11.8%
6
11.4%
23
11.1%
15
10.0%
7
11.2%
51
Seldom eat it 9.8%
5
9.0%
18
3.7%
5
2.9%
2
6.6%
30
Never eat it 5.9%
3
8.0%
16
9.6%
13
5.7%
4
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 75.0%
6
60.0%
9
73.2%
115
75.4%
101
75.7%
112
74.2%
343
Sometimes eat it 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
11.5%
18
9.7%
13
10.8%
16
11.5%
53
Seldom eat it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
8.2%
11
5.4%
8
6.5%
30
Never eat it 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.3%
13
6.7%
9
8.1%
12
7.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 75.3%
149
73.5%
194
74.2%
343
Sometimes eat it 10.6%
21
12.1%
32
11.5%
53
Seldom eat it 7.6%
15
5.7%
15
6.5%
30
Never eat it 6.6%
13
8.7%
23
7.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 81.5%
110
67.5%
102
77.3%
92
63.6%
14
74.5%
318
Sometimes eat it 7.4%
10
16.6%
25
7.6%
9
4.5%
1
10.5%
45
Seldom eat it 8.1%
11
5.3%
8
7.6%
9
9.1%
2
7.0%
30
Never eat it 3.0%
4
10.6%
16
7.6%
9
22.7%
5
8.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 78.5%
300
29.4%
10
50.0%
1
72.5%
29
74.2%
340
Sometimes eat it 9.4%
36
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
7.5%
3
11.4%
52
Seldom eat it 6.5%
25
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
6.6%
30
Never eat it 5.5%
21
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 73.8%
31
79.9%
127
67.5%
83
55.6%
5
76.3%
58
72.3%
34
74.1%
338
Sometimes eat it 4.8%
2
10.1%
16
13.0%
16
11.1%
1
13.2%
10
14.9%
7
11.4%
52
Seldom eat it 2.4%
1
5.0%
8
7.3%
9
11.1%
1
6.6%
5
12.8%
6
6.6%
30
Never eat it 19.0%
8
5.0%
8
12.2%
15
22.2%
2
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456