Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EGGNOG

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Eggnog.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 196 42.4% 42.4% -.98
Sometimes eat it 92 19.9% 62.3% -.15
Seldom eat it 67 14.5% 76.8% .67
Never eat it 106 22.9% 99.8% 1.49
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 58.8%
30
43.3%
87
39.3%
53
35.7%
25
42.7%
195
Sometimes eat it 21.6%
11
21.4%
43
21.5%
29
11.4%
8
19.9%
91
Seldom eat it 7.8%
4
15.4%
31
17.0%
23
12.9%
9
14.7%
67
Never eat it 11.8%
6
19.9%
40
21.5%
29
40.0%
28
22.5%
103
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 12.5%
1
33.3%
5
38.9%
61
47.0%
63
44.6%
66
42.4%
196
Sometimes eat it 50.0%
4
20.0%
3
17.2%
27
20.9%
28
20.3%
30
19.9%
92
Seldom eat it 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
14.0%
22
12.7%
17
17.6%
26
14.5%
67
Never eat it 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
29.3%
46
19.4%
26
17.6%
26
22.9%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 40.4%
80
43.9%
116
42.4%
196
Sometimes eat it 21.2%
42
18.9%
50
19.9%
92
Seldom eat it 19.2%
38
11.0%
29
14.5%
67
Never eat it 18.7%
37
26.1%
69
22.9%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 43.7%
59
43.0%
65
42.9%
51
36.4%
8
42.9%
183
Sometimes eat it 18.5%
25
19.2%
29
18.5%
22
27.3%
6
19.2%
82
Seldom eat it 18.5%
25
12.6%
19
15.1%
18
9.1%
2
15.0%
64
Never eat it 19.3%
26
25.2%
38
22.7%
27
27.3%
6
22.7%
97
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 41.1%
157
50.0%
17
50.0%
1
50.0%
20
42.6%
195
Sometimes eat it 18.6%
71
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
19.9%
91
Seldom eat it 15.2%
58
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
14.6%
67
Never eat it 24.9%
95
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
22.7%
104
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 57.1%
24
37.1%
59
48.8%
60
11.1%
1
38.2%
29
44.7%
21
42.5%
194
Sometimes eat it 11.9%
5
25.2%
40
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
19
12.8%
6
19.7%
90
Seldom eat it 14.3%
6
15.1%
24
11.4%
14
44.4%
4
13.2%
10
17.0%
8
14.5%
66
Never eat it 16.7%
7
22.6%
36
22.8%
28
44.4%
4
23.7%
18
25.5%
12
23.0%
105
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456