Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPIKENOG

Do you spike it? [IF YES:] With what?
  1) No, don't spike it
  2) Yes, with Bourbon
  3) Yes, with Rum
  4) Yes, with Brandy
  5) Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified)
  6) Yes, with other
  7) Sometimes
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, don't spike it 185 52.1% 52.1% -.77
Yes, with Bourbon 20 5.6% 57.7% -.29
Yes, with Rum 62 17.5% 75.2% .18
Yes, with Brandy 15 4.2% 79.4% .65
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 17 4.8% 84.2% 1.13
Yes, with other 24 6.8% 91% 1.6
Sometimes 26 7.3% 98.3% 2.08
Don't know/No answer 6 1.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, don't spike it 57.8%
26
56.5%
91
45.7%
48
45.2%
19
52.1%
184
Yes, with Bourbon 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
11.4%
12
4.8%
2
5.7%
20
Yes, with Rum 15.6%
7
18.0%
29
18.1%
19
14.3%
6
17.3%
61
Yes, with Brandy 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
5.7%
6
9.5%
4
4.2%
15
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 4.4%
2
2.5%
4
4.8%
5
14.3%
6
4.8%
17
Yes, with other 8.9%
4
8.7%
14
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
24
Sometimes 11.1%
5
6.2%
10
7.6%
8
7.1%
3
7.4%
26
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
4.8%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
42

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, don't spike it 80.0%
4
60.0%
6
57.3%
63
46.3%
50
50.8%
62
52.1%
185
Yes, with Bourbon 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
4
8.3%
9
4.9%
6
5.6%
20
Yes, with Rum 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
16
18.5%
20
21.3%
26
17.5%
62
Yes, with Brandy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
3.7%
4
4.1%
5
4.2%
15
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 20.0%
1
10.0%
1
3.6%
4
3.7%
4
5.7%
7
4.8%
17
Yes, with other 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
4
11.1%
12
5.7%
7
6.8%
24
Sometimes 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.9%
12
5.6%
6
5.7%
7
7.3%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
110
100.0%
108
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, don't spike it 46.3%
74
56.9%
111
52.1%
185
Yes, with Bourbon 5.0%
8
6.2%
12
5.6%
20
Yes, with Rum 17.5%
28
17.4%
34
17.5%
62
Yes, with Brandy 3.8%
6
4.6%
9
4.2%
15
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 6.3%
10
3.6%
7
4.8%
17
Yes, with other 10.6%
17
3.6%
7
6.8%
24
Sometimes 9.4%
15
5.6%
11
7.3%
26
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
2
2.1%
4
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
195

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, don't spike it 58.7%
64
48.7%
55
49.5%
45
37.5%
6
51.7%
170
Yes, with Bourbon 5.5%
6
7.1%
8
3.3%
3
18.8%
3
6.1%
20
Yes, with Rum 11.9%
13
19.5%
22
22.0%
20
31.3%
5
18.2%
60
Yes, with Brandy 5.5%
6
3.5%
4
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 5.5%
6
5.3%
6
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
17
Yes, with other 3.7%
4
6.2%
7
7.7%
7
6.3%
1
5.8%
19
Sometimes 5.5%
6
8.8%
10
6.6%
6
6.3%
1
7.0%
23
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
113
100.0%
91
100.0%
16

329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, don't spike it 53.1%
152
53.1%
17
100.0%
1
44.1%
15
52.4%
185
Yes, with Bourbon 5.9%
17
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Yes, with Rum 17.8%
51
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
17.3%
61
Yes, with Brandy 4.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.2%
15
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 4.5%
13
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.8%
17
Yes, with other 5.9%
17
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.8%
24
Sometimes 5.9%
17
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
7.4%
26
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
34

353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, don't spike it 51.4%
18
50.4%
62
48.9%
46
40.0%
2
65.5%
38
42.9%
15
51.7%
181
Yes, with Bourbon 5.7%
2
8.1%
10
5.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.7%
20
Yes, with Rum 17.1%
6
19.5%
24
14.9%
14
20.0%
1
17.2%
10
17.1%
6
17.4%
61
Yes, with Brandy 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Yes, with 'Whiskey' (unspecified) 8.6%
3
4.9%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.9%
1
4.9%
17
Yes, with other 11.4%
4
7.3%
9
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
14.3%
5
6.9%
24
Sometimes 5.7%
2
4.1%
5
10.6%
10
20.0%
1
5.2%
3
14.3%
5
7.4%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.9%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
94
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
35

350