Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GIVEFOOD

Do you ever give food as presents at the holidays? [IF YES:] Do you make it yourself, or buy it already prepared?
  1) No, never give food as presents
  2) Yes, give food that is homemade
  3) Yes, give food that I buy already prepared
  4) Both, buy and make food for gifts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never give food as presents 171 37% 37% -1.03
Yes, give food that is homemade 176 38.1% 75.1% .03
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 74 16% 91.1% 1.1
Both, buy and make food for gifts 41 8.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 56.9%
29
39.8%
80
25.9%
35
37.1%
26
37.2%
170
Yes, give food that is homemade 37.3%
19
33.3%
67
47.4%
64
32.9%
23
37.9%
173
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 3.9%
2
16.4%
33
17.8%
24
20.0%
14
16.0%
73
Both, buy and make food for gifts 2.0%
1
10.4%
21
8.9%
12
10.0%
7
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 50.0%
4
66.7%
10
37.6%
59
33.6%
45
35.8%
53
37.0%
171
Yes, give food that is homemade 50.0%
4
26.7%
4
38.2%
60
41.0%
55
35.8%
53
38.1%
176
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
25
17.9%
24
16.9%
25
16.0%
74
Both, buy and make food for gifts 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.3%
13
7.5%
10
11.5%
17
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 44.9%
89
31.1%
82
37.0%
171
Yes, give food that is homemade 27.8%
55
45.8%
121
38.1%
176
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 19.7%
39
13.3%
35
16.0%
74
Both, buy and make food for gifts 7.6%
15
9.8%
26
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 31.9%
43
37.7%
57
40.3%
48
54.5%
12
37.5%
160
Yes, give food that is homemade 36.3%
49
41.1%
62
37.0%
44
27.3%
6
37.7%
161
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 23.0%
31
15.9%
24
10.1%
12
13.6%
3
16.4%
70
Both, buy and make food for gifts 8.9%
12
5.3%
8
12.6%
15
4.5%
1
8.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 33.8%
129
50.0%
17
50.0%
1
52.5%
21
36.7%
168
Yes, give food that is homemade 40.8%
156
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
32.5%
13
38.4%
176
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 15.7%
60
20.6%
7
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
15.9%
73
Both, buy and make food for gifts 9.7%
37
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 33.3%
14
32.1%
51
44.7%
55
55.6%
5
27.6%
21
44.7%
21
36.6%
167
Yes, give food that is homemade 38.1%
16
40.9%
65
30.9%
38
22.2%
2
51.3%
39
31.9%
15
38.4%
175
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 19.0%
8
18.2%
29
14.6%
18
11.1%
1
11.8%
9
19.1%
9
16.2%
74
Both, buy and make food for gifts 9.5%
4
8.8%
14
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
9.2%
7
4.3%
2
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456