Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DRESSUP

Do you usually dress up for holiday meals at home, or do you dress casually?
  1) Dress up
  2) Dress casually
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dress up 116 25.1% 25.1% -1.63
Dress casually 334 72.3% 97.4% .47
Don't know/No answer 12 2.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Dress up 37.3%
19
26.9%
54
20.0%
27
22.9%
16
25.4%
116
Dress casually 60.8%
31
70.1%
141
77.0%
104
77.1%
54
72.2%
330
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
3.0%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Dress up 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
17.2%
27
25.4%
34
33.8%
50
25.1%
116
Dress casually 75.0%
6
80.0%
12
80.9%
127
69.4%
93
64.9%
96
72.3%
334
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
5.2%
7
1.4%
2
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dress up 19.2%
38
29.5%
78
25.1%
116
Dress casually 78.8%
156
67.4%
178
72.3%
334
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
4
3.0%
8
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Dress up 25.9%
35
22.5%
34
29.4%
35
13.6%
3
25.1%
107
Dress casually 70.4%
95
77.5%
117
68.9%
82
77.3%
17
72.8%
311
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
9.1%
2
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Dress up 24.9%
95
26.5%
9
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
25.1%
115
Dress casually 72.8%
278
67.6%
23
50.0%
1
72.5%
29
72.3%
331
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
9
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Dress up 21.4%
9
22.0%
35
32.5%
40
33.3%
3
30.3%
23
10.6%
5
25.2%
115
Dress casually 73.8%
31
76.1%
121
64.2%
79
66.7%
6
68.4%
52
87.2%
41
72.4%
330
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
2
1.9%
3
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456