Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIGHTOUT

Do you decorate the outside of your house with lights? [IF YES:] Do you go all out, or do you just have a few?
  1) No, don't use lights
  2) Yes, go all out
  3) Yes, just a few
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, don't use lights 172 37.2% 37.2% -1.18
Yes, go all out 91 19.7% 56.9% -.07
Yes, just a few 198 42.9% 99.8% 1.04
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, don't use lights 23.5%
12
32.8%
66
40.7%
55
51.4%
36
37.0%
169
Yes, go all out 23.5%
12
22.4%
45
14.8%
20
18.6%
13
19.7%
90
Yes, just a few 52.9%
27
44.8%
90
44.4%
60
30.0%
21
43.3%
198
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, don't use lights 62.5%
5
66.7%
10
34.4%
54
38.8%
52
34.5%
51
37.2%
172
Yes, go all out 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
28.0%
44
19.4%
26
12.2%
18
19.7%
91
Yes, just a few 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
37.6%
59
41.8%
56
52.7%
78
42.9%
198
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, don't use lights 33.3%
66
40.2%
106
37.2%
172
Yes, go all out 21.2%
42
18.6%
49
19.7%
91
Yes, just a few 44.9%
89
41.3%
109
42.9%
198
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, don't use lights 31.9%
43
37.1%
56
39.5%
47
59.1%
13
37.2%
159
Yes, go all out 17.0%
23
21.9%
33
19.3%
23
22.7%
5
19.7%
84
Yes, just a few 51.1%
69
41.1%
62
41.2%
49
18.2%
4
43.1%
184
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, don't use lights 36.4%
139
50.0%
17
100.0%
2
30.0%
12
37.1%
170
Yes, go all out 20.2%
77
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
19.9%
91
Yes, just a few 43.2%
165
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
52.5%
21
42.8%
196
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, don't use lights 35.7%
15
40.3%
64
31.7%
39
55.6%
5
38.2%
29
36.2%
17
37.1%
169
Yes, go all out 26.2%
11
15.7%
25
20.3%
25
0.0%
0
22.4%
17
25.5%
12
19.7%
90
Yes, just a few 38.1%
16
44.0%
70
48.0%
59
44.4%
4
39.5%
30
36.2%
17
43.0%
196
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456