Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NYEVE

How about New Year's Eve: Do you usually go out to celebrate, do you celebrate at home, or do you not celebrate New Year's at all?
  1) Go out
  2) Celebrate at home
  3) Don't celebrate
  4) Depends
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go out 143 31% 31% -1.12
Celebrate at home 202 43.7% 74.7% -.05
Don't celebrate 73 15.8% 90.5% 1.03
Depends 42 9.1% 99.6% 2.1
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go out 60.8%
31
32.3%
65
25.9%
35
15.7%
11
31.1%
142
Celebrate at home 31.4%
16
46.3%
93
41.5%
56
50.0%
35
43.8%
200
Don't celebrate 0.0%
0
10.0%
20
23.7%
32
28.6%
20
15.8%
72
Depends 7.8%
4
10.9%
22
8.9%
12
5.7%
4
9.2%
42
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Go out 50.0%
4
13.3%
2
26.8%
42
31.3%
42
35.8%
53
31.0%
143
Celebrate at home 37.5%
3
40.0%
6
46.5%
73
41.8%
56
43.2%
64
43.7%
202
Don't celebrate 12.5%
1
40.0%
6
19.1%
30
15.7%
21
10.1%
15
15.8%
73
Depends 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
7.6%
12
11.2%
15
9.5%
14
9.1%
42
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go out 33.3%
66
29.2%
77
31.0%
143
Celebrate at home 44.4%
88
43.2%
114
43.7%
202
Don't celebrate 11.6%
23
18.9%
50
15.8%
73
Depends 10.1%
20
8.3%
22
9.1%
42
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Go out 31.9%
43
31.8%
48
27.7%
33
40.9%
9
31.1%
133
Celebrate at home 40.7%
55
49.0%
74
45.4%
54
36.4%
8
44.7%
191
Don't celebrate 17.0%
23
13.9%
21
16.8%
20
22.7%
5
16.2%
69
Depends 9.6%
13
5.3%
8
10.1%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
33
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go out 29.6%
113
47.1%
16
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
31.0%
142
Celebrate at home 45.0%
172
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
20
43.9%
201
Don't celebrate 16.8%
64
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
15.5%
71
Depends 8.1%
31
14.7%
5
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
9.2%
42
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Go out 26.2%
11
30.8%
49
32.5%
40
22.2%
2
32.9%
25
29.8%
14
30.9%
141
Celebrate at home 54.8%
23
45.3%
72
46.3%
57
44.4%
4
32.9%
25
40.4%
19
43.9%
200
Don't celebrate 14.3%
6
18.2%
29
11.4%
14
22.2%
2
17.1%
13
17.0%
8
15.8%
72
Depends 2.4%
1
5.7%
9
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
17.1%
13
10.6%
5
9.0%
41
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456