Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NYEVEGUN

Have you ever set off fireworks or fired a gun to celebrate New Year's Eve? Which?
  1) No, neither
  2) Yes, fireworks
  3) Yes, fired gun
  4) Yes, both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, neither 333 72.1% 72.1% -.53
Yes, fireworks 93 20.1% 92.2% .79
Yes, fired gun 16 3.5% 95.7% 2.12
Yes, both 20 4.3% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, neither 58.8%
30
68.2%
137
79.3%
107
77.1%
54
71.8%
328
Yes, fireworks 31.4%
16
24.9%
50
13.3%
18
12.9%
9
20.4%
93
Yes, fired gun 5.9%
3
2.5%
5
2.2%
3
7.1%
5
3.5%
16
Yes, both 3.9%
2
4.5%
9
5.2%
7
2.9%
2
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, neither 75.0%
6
80.0%
12
77.1%
121
62.7%
84
74.3%
110
72.1%
333
Yes, fireworks 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
14.6%
23
26.1%
35
21.6%
32
20.1%
93
Yes, fired gun 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Yes, both 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
5.2%
7
4.1%
6
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, neither 59.6%
118
81.4%
215
72.1%
333
Yes, fireworks 28.3%
56
14.0%
37
20.1%
93
Yes, fired gun 5.1%
10
2.3%
6
3.5%
16
Yes, both 7.1%
14
2.3%
6
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, neither 70.4%
95
78.8%
119
67.2%
80
72.7%
16
72.6%
310
Yes, fireworks 24.4%
33
11.3%
17
26.1%
31
18.2%
4
19.9%
85
Yes, fired gun 2.2%
3
4.0%
6
3.4%
4
4.5%
1
3.3%
14
Yes, both 3.0%
4
6.0%
9
3.4%
4
4.5%
1
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, neither 72.3%
276
67.6%
23
50.0%
1
72.5%
29
71.8%
329
Yes, fireworks 20.7%
79
14.7%
5
50.0%
1
20.0%
8
20.3%
93
Yes, fired gun 3.1%
12
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.5%
16
Yes, both 3.9%
15
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, neither 69.0%
29
73.6%
117
77.2%
95
77.8%
7
67.1%
51
61.7%
29
71.9%
328
Yes, fireworks 14.3%
6
18.2%
29
19.5%
24
22.2%
2
19.7%
15
34.0%
16
20.2%
92
Yes, fired gun 7.1%
3
3.1%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.1%
1
3.5%
16
Yes, both 9.5%
4
5.0%
8
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.1%
1
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456