Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VALENTIN

On another holiday: Some people say Valentine's Day is a nice occasion to show affection for loved ones. Others say it's mostly a way for card and candy companies to make money. How about you-which view is closer to your own?
  1) Occasion to show affection
  2) Money for card companies
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasion to show affection 289 62.6% 62.6% -.67
Money for card companies 123 26.6% 89.2% .63
Depends 36 7.8% 97% 1.94
Don't know/No answer 14 3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 76.5%
39
67.7%
136
58.5%
79
48.6%
34
63.0%
288
Money for card companies 15.7%
8
23.4%
47
33.3%
45
27.1%
19
26.0%
119
Depends 5.9%
3
7.0%
14
6.7%
9
14.3%
10
7.9%
36
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
2.0%
4
1.5%
2
10.0%
7
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 62.5%
5
46.7%
7
63.7%
100
61.9%
83
63.5%
94
62.6%
289
Money for card companies 12.5%
1
40.0%
6
23.6%
37
26.9%
36
29.1%
43
26.6%
123
Depends 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
8.9%
14
8.2%
11
6.1%
9
7.8%
36
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
3.8%
6
3.0%
4
1.4%
2
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 58.6%
116
65.5%
173
62.6%
289
Money for card companies 29.8%
59
24.2%
64
26.6%
123
Depends 10.6%
21
5.7%
15
7.8%
36
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
4.5%
12
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 66.7%
90
64.9%
98
61.3%
73
40.9%
9
63.2%
270
Money for card companies 20.7%
28
25.8%
39
33.6%
40
31.8%
7
26.7%
114
Depends 8.9%
12
6.0%
9
5.0%
6
22.7%
5
7.5%
32
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
5
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 61.5%
235
67.6%
23
50.0%
1
67.5%
27
62.4%
286
Money for card companies 27.2%
104
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
26.6%
122
Depends 7.6%
29
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
10.0%
4
7.9%
36
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 73.8%
31
59.1%
94
65.9%
81
44.4%
4
61.8%
47
57.4%
27
62.3%
284
Money for card companies 14.3%
6
28.9%
46
25.2%
31
44.4%
4
25.0%
19
34.0%
16
26.8%
122
Depends 9.5%
4
6.9%
11
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
8.5%
4
7.9%
36
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
5.0%
8
1.6%
2
11.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456