Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GENEALOG

Here are some questions on a different subject: Do you yourself, or does anyone in your family, do genealogy-that is, the study of your family's ancestry?
  1) No (does not study genealogy)
  2) Respondent does
  3) Other family member does
  4) Respondent and another family member do
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No (does not study genealogy) 233 50.4% 50.4% -.93
Respondent does 30 6.5% 56.9% .01
Other family member does 171 37% 93.9% .94
Respondent and another family member do 25 5.4% 99.4% 1.87
Don't know/No answer 3 .6% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 49.0%
25
56.2%
113
45.2%
61
45.7%
32
50.5%
231
Respondent does 7.8%
4
4.0%
8
5.9%
8
11.4%
8
6.1%
28
Other family member does 35.3%
18
35.8%
72
39.3%
53
38.6%
27
37.2%
170
Respondent and another family member do 3.9%
2
4.0%
8
9.6%
13
2.9%
2
5.5%
25
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 37.5%
3
80.0%
12
54.8%
86
46.3%
62
47.3%
70
50.4%
233
Respondent does 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
8.2%
11
7.4%
11
6.5%
30
Other family member does 50.0%
4
13.3%
2
35.0%
55
38.1%
51
39.9%
59
37.0%
171
Respondent and another family member do 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
6.7%
9
5.4%
8
5.4%
25
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 52.5%
104
48.9%
129
50.4%
233
Respondent does 6.6%
13
6.4%
17
6.5%
30
Other family member does 34.8%
69
38.6%
102
37.0%
171
Respondent and another family member do 5.6%
11
5.3%
14
5.4%
25
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 44.4%
60
50.3%
76
56.3%
67
59.1%
13
50.6%
216
Respondent does 8.1%
11
7.9%
12
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
30
Other family member does 43.0%
58
32.5%
49
33.6%
40
40.9%
9
36.5%
156
Respondent and another family member do 3.7%
5
8.6%
13
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 47.9%
183
67.6%
23
50.0%
1
65.0%
26
50.9%
233
Respondent does 7.1%
27
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
29
Other family member does 39.3%
150
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
36.9%
169
Respondent and another family member do 5.8%
22
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.2%
24
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 57.1%
24
39.0%
62
59.3%
73
55.6%
5
50.0%
38
59.6%
28
50.4%
230
Respondent does 4.8%
2
9.4%
15
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.4%
3
6.6%
30
Other family member does 38.1%
16
45.3%
72
30.9%
38
44.4%
4
36.8%
28
25.5%
12
37.3%
170
Respondent and another family member do 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
6.4%
3
5.0%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456