Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVE1860

Did you have any ancestors living in the United States in 1860?
  1) No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860
  2) Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 132 28.6% 28.6% -1.32
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 221 47.8% 76.4% .07
Don't know/No answer 109 23.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 35.3%
18
28.4%
57
27.4%
37
24.3%
17
28.2%
129
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 33.3%
17
45.8%
92
52.6%
71
57.1%
40
48.1%
220
Don't know/No answer 31.4%
16
25.9%
52
20.0%
27
18.6%
13
23.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 25.0%
2
33.3%
5
28.0%
44
27.6%
37
29.7%
44
28.6%
132
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 62.5%
5
13.3%
2
45.2%
71
48.5%
65
52.7%
78
47.8%
221
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
53.3%
8
26.8%
42
23.9%
32
17.6%
26
23.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 30.8%
61
26.9%
71
28.6%
132
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 47.5%
94
48.1%
127
47.8%
221
Don't know/No answer 21.7%
43
25.0%
66
23.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 25.9%
35
31.8%
48
24.4%
29
27.3%
6
27.6%
118
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 51.9%
70
47.0%
71
49.6%
59
54.5%
12
49.6%
212
Don't know/No answer 22.2%
30
21.2%
32
26.1%
31
18.2%
4
22.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 25.7%
98
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
57.5%
23
28.6%
131
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 49.7%
190
41.2%
14
50.0%
1
32.5%
13
47.6%
218
Don't know/No answer 24.6%
94
29.4%
10
50.0%
1
10.0%
4
23.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 21.4%
9
20.1%
32
34.1%
42
77.8%
7
31.6%
24
29.8%
14
28.1%
128
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 57.1%
24
58.5%
93
34.1%
42
22.2%
2
46.1%
35
48.9%
23
48.0%
219
Don't know/No answer 21.4%
9
21.4%
34
31.7%
39
0.0%
0
22.4%
17
21.3%
10
23.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456