Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CIVFIGHT

Did any of your family fight in the Civil War? [IF YES:] Which side did they fight for-for the Confederacy, for the Union, or did members of your family fight on both sides?
  1) No, did not fight in the Civil War
  2) Yes, fought for Confederacy
  3) Yes, fought for Union
  4) Yes, fought for both sides
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did not fight in the Civil War 62 28.1% 28.1% -1.32
Yes, fought for Confederacy 18 8.1% 36.2% -.72
Yes, fought for Union 41 18.6% 54.8% -.12
Yes, fought for both sides 13 5.9% 60.6% .47
Don't know/No answer 87 39.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 23.5%
4
21.7%
20
35.2%
25
32.5%
13
28.2%
62
Yes, fought for Confederacy 17.6%
3
6.5%
6
8.5%
6
7.5%
3
8.2%
18
Yes, fought for Union 11.8%
2
14.1%
13
19.7%
14
30.0%
12
18.6%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 5.9%
1
9.8%
9
2.8%
2
2.5%
1
5.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 41.2%
7
47.8%
44
33.8%
24
27.5%
11
39.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

220


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
29.6%
21
21.5%
14
32.1%
25
28.1%
62
Yes, fought for Confederacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
6.2%
4
7.7%
6
8.1%
18
Yes, fought for Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
14
18.5%
12
19.2%
15
18.6%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
4.6%
3
7.7%
6
5.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
33.8%
24
49.2%
32
33.3%
26
39.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
78

221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 22.3%
21
32.3%
41
28.1%
62
Yes, fought for Confederacy 8.5%
8
7.9%
10
8.1%
18
Yes, fought for Union 22.3%
21
15.7%
20
18.6%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 8.5%
8
3.9%
5
5.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 38.3%
36
40.2%
51
39.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
127

221


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 25.7%
18
33.8%
24
28.8%
17
25.0%
3
29.2%
62
Yes, fought for Confederacy 10.0%
7
12.7%
9
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
18
Yes, fought for Union 20.0%
14
19.7%
14
15.3%
9
8.3%
1
17.9%
38
Yes, fought for both sides 4.3%
3
2.8%
2
8.5%
5
16.7%
2
5.7%
12
Don't know/No answer 40.0%
28
31.0%
22
44.1%
26
50.0%
6
38.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
12

212


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 26.3%
50
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
28.4%
62
Yes, fought for Confederacy 8.4%
16
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
17
Yes, fought for Union 20.0%
38
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
40
Yes, fought for both sides 5.8%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.0%
13
Don't know/No answer 39.5%
75
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
39.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 16.7%
4
24.7%
23
35.7%
15
50.0%
1
28.6%
10
30.4%
7
27.4%
60
Yes, fought for Confederacy 25.0%
6
4.3%
4
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
8.7%
2
8.2%
18
Yes, fought for Union 12.5%
3
24.7%
23
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
13.0%
3
18.7%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 4.2%
1
7.5%
7
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.3%
1
5.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 41.7%
10
38.7%
36
33.3%
14
50.0%
1
45.7%
16
43.5%
10
39.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
93
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
23

219