Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BATTLES

Can you name any Civil War battles, right off hand?
  1) No, can't name one
  2) Yes, Gettysburg
  3) Yes, other battle named
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, can't name one 183 39.6% 39.6% -1.05
Yes, Gettysburg 150 32.5% 72.1% .1
Yes, other battle named 116 25.1% 97.2% 1.25
Don't know/No answer 13 2.8% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, can't name one 43.1%
22
40.8%
82
39.3%
53
35.7%
25
39.8%
182
Yes, Gettysburg 27.5%
14
36.8%
74
33.3%
45
22.9%
16
32.6%
149
Yes, other battle named 25.5%
13
20.9%
42
26.7%
36
32.9%
23
24.9%
114
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
1.5%
3
0.7%
1
8.6%
6
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No, can't name one 62.5%
5
60.0%
9
56.1%
88
38.8%
52
19.6%
29
39.6%
183
Yes, Gettysburg 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
25.5%
40
38.1%
51
38.5%
57
32.5%
150
Yes, other battle named 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
15.3%
24
19.4%
26
40.5%
60
25.1%
116
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
5
3.7%
5
1.4%
2
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, can't name one 24.2%
48
51.1%
135
39.6%
183
Yes, Gettysburg 40.9%
81
26.1%
69
32.5%
150
Yes, other battle named 32.3%
64
19.7%
52
25.1%
116
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
3.0%
8
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, can't name one 32.6%
44
45.7%
69
33.6%
40
40.9%
9
37.9%
162
Yes, Gettysburg 39.3%
53
28.5%
43
31.1%
37
31.8%
7
32.8%
140
Yes, other battle named 25.2%
34
21.2%
32
34.5%
41
27.3%
6
26.5%
113
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
4
4.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, can't name one 35.9%
137
61.8%
21
50.0%
1
55.0%
22
39.5%
181
Yes, Gettysburg 36.1%
138
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
32.8%
150
Yes, other battle named 26.2%
100
20.6%
7
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
24.9%
114
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
7
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, can't name one 57.1%
24
30.8%
49
43.9%
54
33.3%
3
42.1%
32
40.4%
19
39.7%
181
Yes, Gettysburg 23.8%
10
37.1%
59
26.8%
33
66.7%
6
30.3%
23
38.3%
18
32.7%
149
Yes, other battle named 16.7%
7
30.2%
48
24.4%
30
0.0%
0
26.3%
20
17.0%
8
24.8%
113
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
1.9%
3
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.3%
2
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456