Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLAG

Some people say the Confederate flag reminds them of white supremacy and racial conflict. Other people say the Confederate flag is a symbol of Southern heritage and pride. Do you think the flag is more a symbol of racial conflict or Southern pride?
  1) Racial conflict
  2) Southern pride
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Racial conflict 84 18.2% 18.2% -1.66
Southern pride 300 64.9% 83.1% .02
Don't know/No answer 78 16.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Racial conflict 33.3%
17
20.4%
41
14.8%
20
8.6%
6
18.4%
84
Southern pride 51.0%
26
60.7%
122
73.3%
99
71.4%
50
65.0%
297
Don't know/No answer 15.7%
8
18.9%
38
11.9%
16
20.0%
14
16.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Racial conflict 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
10.2%
16
17.2%
23
27.7%
41
18.2%
84
Southern pride 37.5%
3
80.0%
12
75.8%
119
67.2%
90
51.4%
76
64.9%
300
Don't know/No answer 37.5%
3
6.7%
1
14.0%
22
15.7%
21
20.9%
31
16.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Racial conflict 22.2%
44
15.2%
40
18.2%
84
Southern pride 63.1%
125
66.3%
175
64.9%
300
Don't know/No answer 14.6%
29
18.6%
49
16.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Racial conflict 16.3%
22
26.5%
40
11.8%
14
9.1%
2
18.3%
78
Southern pride 72.6%
98
57.0%
86
73.9%
88
45.5%
10
66.0%
282
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
15
16.6%
25
14.3%
17
45.5%
10
15.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Racial conflict 15.2%
58
52.9%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
18.3%
84
Southern pride 69.4%
265
35.3%
12
50.0%
1
50.0%
20
65.1%
298
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
59
11.8%
4
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
16.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Racial conflict 23.8%
10
17.6%
28
12.2%
15
11.1%
1
19.7%
15
25.5%
12
17.8%
81
Southern pride 73.8%
31
65.4%
104
69.9%
86
55.6%
5
60.5%
46
53.2%
25
65.1%
297
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
17.0%
27
17.9%
22
33.3%
3
19.7%
15
21.3%
10
17.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456