Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLAGFEEL

Some people feel very strongly about the Confederate flag. Others don't care much about it one way or the other. How about you: Would you say you feel very strongly about it, you don't care much about it, or something in between?
  1) Feel strongly
  2) Don't care much
  3) Something in between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel strongly 49 10.6% 10.6% -1.95
Don't care much 212 45.9% 56.5% -.5
Something in between 193 41.8% 98.3% .95
Don't know/No answer 8 1.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Feel strongly 13.7%
7
6.5%
13
15.6%
21
11.4%
8
10.7%
49
Don't care much 49.0%
25
49.3%
99
36.3%
49
51.4%
36
45.7%
209
Something in between 35.3%
18
42.8%
86
46.7%
63
34.3%
24
41.8%
191
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Feel strongly 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
12.7%
20
10.4%
14
8.1%
12
10.6%
49
Don't care much 25.0%
2
33.3%
5
42.7%
67
48.5%
65
49.3%
73
45.9%
212
Something in between 50.0%
4
53.3%
8
42.7%
67
38.8%
52
41.9%
62
41.8%
193
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel strongly 15.2%
30
7.2%
19
10.6%
49
Don't care much 46.0%
91
45.8%
121
45.9%
212
Something in between 38.4%
76
44.3%
117
41.8%
193
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
7
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Feel strongly 5.9%
8
14.6%
22
11.8%
14
4.5%
1
10.5%
45
Don't care much 45.2%
61
43.0%
65
52.9%
63
40.9%
9
46.4%
198
Something in between 45.2%
61
41.1%
62
35.3%
42
54.5%
12
41.5%
177
Don't know/No answer 3.7%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Feel strongly 9.9%
38
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
10.7%
49
Don't care much 45.5%
174
52.9%
18
50.0%
1
45.0%
18
46.1%
211
Something in between 42.7%
163
29.4%
10
50.0%
1
40.0%
16
41.5%
190
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Feel strongly 11.9%
5
11.3%
18
11.4%
14
11.1%
1
10.5%
8
4.3%
2
10.5%
48
Don't care much 38.1%
16
41.5%
66
43.9%
54
66.7%
6
52.6%
40
57.4%
27
45.8%
209
Something in between 50.0%
21
45.3%
72
42.3%
52
22.2%
2
34.2%
26
38.3%
18
41.9%
191
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456