Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONFEDS

If I had an ancestor who fought in the Confederate Army, I would be ashamed, knowing what I know about the reasons for the War. Do you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 6.7% 6.7% -2.16
Somewhat agree 33 13.8% 20.4% -1.29
Somewhat disagree 59 24.6% 45% -.41
Strongly disagree 88 36.7% 81.7% .47
Don't know/No answer 44 18.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
5
4.8%
5
7.6%
5
2.5%
1
6.7%
16
Somewhat agree 13.8%
4
16.3%
17
9.1%
6
15.0%
6
13.8%
33
Somewhat disagree 34.5%
10
24.0%
25
21.2%
14
22.5%
9
24.3%
58
Strongly disagree 24.1%
7
40.4%
42
43.9%
29
25.0%
10
36.8%
88
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
3
14.4%
15
18.2%
12
35.0%
14
18.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

239


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
10.9%
7
6.5%
5
6.7%
16
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
15
12.5%
8
13.0%
10
13.8%
33
Somewhat disagree 66.7%
2
18.2%
2
22.4%
19
26.6%
17
24.7%
19
24.6%
59
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
32.9%
28
31.3%
20
46.8%
36
36.7%
88
Don't know/No answer 33.3%
1
45.5%
5
22.4%
19
18.8%
12
9.1%
7
18.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
85
100.0%
64
100.0%
77

240


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
5
7.9%
11
6.7%
16
Somewhat agree 12.0%
12
15.0%
21
13.8%
33
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
25
24.3%
34
24.6%
59
Strongly disagree 45.0%
45
30.7%
43
36.7%
88
Don't know/No answer 13.0%
13
22.1%
31
18.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
140

240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
5
9.3%
7
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
16
Somewhat agree 8.6%
6
14.7%
11
16.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.6%
28
Somewhat disagree 25.7%
18
30.7%
23
14.7%
10
20.0%
2
23.8%
53
Strongly disagree 40.0%
28
32.0%
24
44.1%
30
40.0%
4
38.6%
86
Don't know/No answer 18.6%
13
13.3%
10
19.1%
13
40.0%
4
17.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
75
100.0%
68
100.0%
10

223


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
11
5.6%
1
100.0%
1
14.3%
3
6.7%
16
Somewhat agree 13.6%
27
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
13.9%
33
Somewhat disagree 22.7%
45
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
23.9%
57
Strongly disagree 40.4%
80
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
37.0%
88
Don't know/No answer 17.7%
35
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
18.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
21

238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
1
4.9%
4
7.8%
5
20.0%
1
5.0%
2
14.3%
3
6.8%
16
Somewhat agree 4.2%
1
14.6%
12
14.1%
9
20.0%
1
20.0%
8
9.5%
2
14.0%
33
Somewhat disagree 45.8%
11
25.6%
21
23.4%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
23.8%
5
24.2%
57
Strongly disagree 29.2%
7
36.6%
30
43.8%
28
20.0%
1
32.5%
13
38.1%
8
36.9%
87
Don't know/No answer 16.7%
4
18.3%
15
10.9%
7
40.0%
2
30.0%
12
14.3%
3
18.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
82
100.0%
64
100.0%
5
100.0%
40
100.0%
21

236