Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONFEDP

If I had an ancestor who fought in the Confederate Army, I would be proud that he fought for what he thought was right. Do you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 118 53.2% 53.2% -.7
Somewhat agree 61 27.5% 80.6% .07
Somewhat disagree 10 4.5% 85.1% .84
Strongly disagree 11 5% 90.1% 1.62
Don't know/No answer 22 9.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
12
43.3%
42
66.7%
46
56.7%
17
53.7%
117
Somewhat agree 22.7%
5
37.1%
36
18.8%
13
23.3%
7
28.0%
61
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
2
6.2%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.2%
7
2.9%
2
6.7%
2
5.0%
11
Don't know/No answer 13.6%
3
6.2%
6
10.1%
7
13.3%
4
9.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
30

218


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
100.0%
4
56.9%
41
50.0%
35
49.3%
35
53.2%
118
Somewhat agree 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.2%
21
28.6%
20
25.4%
18
27.5%
61
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.4%
1
9.9%
7
4.5%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
7.1%
5
5.6%
4
5.0%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
12.9%
9
9.9%
7
9.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
71

222


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
56
50.0%
62
53.2%
118
Somewhat agree 25.5%
25
29.0%
36
27.5%
61
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
5
4.0%
5
4.5%
10
Strongly disagree 4.1%
4
5.6%
7
5.0%
11
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
8
11.3%
14
9.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
124

222


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
39
53.9%
41
58.8%
30
25.0%
3
55.4%
113
Somewhat agree 30.8%
20
22.4%
17
27.5%
14
25.0%
3
26.5%
54
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
3
6.6%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
Strongly disagree 4.6%
3
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
4.9%
10
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
11.8%
9
11.8%
6
25.0%
3
8.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
100
50.0%
8
100.0%
1
42.1%
8
53.2%
117
Somewhat agree 27.7%
51
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
27.3%
60
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.5%
10
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.0%
11
Don't know/No answer 9.2%
17
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
10.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
19

220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.2%
13
51.9%
40
54.2%
32
75.0%
3
36.1%
13
57.7%
15
52.7%
116
Somewhat agree 16.7%
3
29.9%
23
30.5%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
30.8%
8
27.7%
61
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
3.8%
1
4.5%
10
Strongly disagree 11.1%
2
2.6%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
10.4%
8
8.5%
5
25.0%
1
16.7%
6
7.7%
2
10.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
77
100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

220