Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUUS94

The South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 339 73.4% 73.4% -.51
Somewhat agree 52 11.3% 84.6% .34
Somewhat disagree 15 3.2% 87.9% 1.18
Strongly disagree 28 6.1% 93.9% 2.03
Don't know/No answer 28 6.1% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.7%
32
74.1%
149
76.3%
103
74.3%
52
73.5%
336
Somewhat agree 17.6%
9
12.9%
26
7.4%
10
8.6%
6
11.2%
51
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
3.7%
5
1.4%
1
3.1%
14
Strongly disagree 7.8%
4
5.0%
10
5.2%
7
10.0%
7
6.1%
28
Don't know/No answer 7.8%
4
5.0%
10
7.4%
10
5.7%
4
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
5
46.7%
7
70.1%
110
73.9%
99
79.7%
118
73.4%
339
Somewhat agree 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
12.1%
19
11.2%
15
9.5%
14
11.3%
52
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
5
3.7%
5
2.7%
4
3.2%
15
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
14
4.5%
6
4.1%
6
6.1%
28
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
5.7%
9
6.7%
9
4.1%
6
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.2%
141
75.0%
198
73.4%
339
Somewhat agree 12.1%
24
10.6%
28
11.3%
52
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
9
2.3%
6
3.2%
15
Strongly disagree 6.6%
13
5.7%
15
6.1%
28
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
11
6.4%
17
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 83.0%
112
73.5%
111
73.1%
87
54.5%
12
75.4%
322
Somewhat agree 11.9%
16
10.6%
16
9.2%
11
13.6%
3
10.8%
46
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
7.3%
11
6.7%
8
13.6%
3
6.3%
27
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
2
5.3%
8
7.6%
9
18.2%
4
5.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.2%
291
70.6%
24
50.0%
1
50.0%
20
73.4%
336
Somewhat agree 11.0%
42
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
11.1%
51
Somewhat disagree 2.9%
11
2.9%
1
50.0%
1
5.0%
2
3.3%
15
Strongly disagree 4.7%
18
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
6.1%
28
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
20
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
30
73.0%
116
69.9%
86
66.7%
6
78.9%
60
78.7%
37
73.5%
335
Somewhat agree 7.1%
3
13.2%
21
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
10.6%
5
11.4%
52
Somewhat disagree 2.4%
1
2.5%
4
4.1%
5
11.1%
1
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
3.3%
15
Strongly disagree 11.9%
5
5.0%
8
7.3%
9
11.1%
1
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
5.9%
27
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
3
6.3%
10
4.9%
6
11.1%
1
7.9%
6
2.1%
1
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456