Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CWDMM

It's important to remember our history, but the Civil War doesn't mean much to me personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 90 19.5% 19.5% -1.42
Somewhat agree 133 28.8% 48.3% -.58
Somewhat disagree 89 19.3% 67.5% .27
Strongly disagree 135 29.2% 96.8% 1.12
Don't know/No answer 15 3.2% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
9
19.9%
40
20.0%
27
20.0%
14
19.7%
90
Somewhat agree 29.4%
15
30.8%
62
24.4%
33
31.4%
22
28.9%
132
Somewhat disagree 17.6%
9
21.9%
44
18.5%
25
12.9%
9
19.0%
87
Strongly disagree 33.3%
17
25.9%
52
32.6%
44
30.0%
21
29.3%
134
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
1.5%
3
4.4%
6
5.7%
4
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
26.8%
42
14.2%
19
14.9%
22
19.5%
90
Somewhat agree 12.5%
1
40.0%
6
24.2%
38
35.8%
48
27.0%
40
28.8%
133
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
28
19.4%
26
23.6%
35
19.3%
89
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
27.4%
43
29.1%
39
33.1%
49
29.2%
135
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
3.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
26
24.2%
64
19.5%
90
Somewhat agree 25.8%
51
31.1%
82
28.8%
133
Somewhat disagree 25.3%
50
14.8%
39
19.3%
89
Strongly disagree 32.3%
64
26.9%
71
29.2%
135
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
7
3.0%
8
3.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
22
21.2%
32
18.5%
22
27.3%
6
19.2%
82
Somewhat agree 26.7%
36
27.8%
42
29.4%
35
45.5%
10
28.8%
123
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
29
21.2%
32
17.6%
21
0.0%
0
19.2%
82
Strongly disagree 33.3%
45
25.8%
39
32.8%
39
27.3%
6
30.2%
129
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
3
4.0%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
73
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
19.7%
90
Somewhat agree 28.0%
107
23.5%
8
100.0%
2
35.0%
14
28.6%
131
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
83
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
19.4%
89
Strongly disagree 28.8%
110
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
29.3%
134
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
9
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
12
20.1%
32
17.9%
22
33.3%
3
15.8%
12
14.9%
7
19.3%
88
Somewhat agree 26.2%
11
28.9%
46
27.6%
34
22.2%
2
31.6%
24
27.7%
13
28.5%
130
Somewhat disagree 21.4%
9
20.1%
32
21.1%
26
22.2%
2
10.5%
8
25.5%
12
19.5%
89
Strongly disagree 21.4%
9
26.4%
42
32.5%
40
11.1%
1
36.8%
28
29.8%
14
29.4%
134
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
4.4%
7
0.8%
1
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456