Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULIV

Have you ever lived in a Southern state?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 25.3% 25.3% -1.72
No 316 74.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
10
19.8%
36
32.5%
40
32.3%
21
25.6%
107
No 79.2%
38
80.2%
146
67.5%
83
67.7%
44
74.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
182
100.0%
123
100.0%
65

418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
21.4%
3
19.4%
28
29.0%
36
28.6%
38
25.3%
107
No 75.0%
6
78.6%
11
80.6%
116
71.0%
88
71.4%
95
74.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
133

423


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
54
22.0%
53
25.3%
107
No 70.3%
128
78.0%
188
74.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
241

423


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
35
24.8%
34
21.4%
24
31.6%
6
25.4%
99
No 71.1%
86
75.2%
103
78.6%
88
68.4%
13
74.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
137
100.0%
112
100.0%
19

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
91
37.9%
11
50.0%
1
10.5%
4
25.4%
107
No 74.1%
261
62.1%
18
50.0%
1
89.5%
34
74.6%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
29
100.0%
2
100.0%
38

421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
17
20.7%
30
20.9%
24
22.2%
2
28.4%
19
29.5%
13
25.2%
105
No 54.1%
20
79.3%
115
79.1%
91
77.8%
7
71.6%
48
70.5%
31
74.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
145
100.0%
115
100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
44

417