Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STATECF

There should be no official use of the Confederate flag by state and local governments-for instance, in state flags or over state buildings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 21.9% 21.9% -1.41
Somewhat agree 74 16% 37.9% -.67
Somewhat disagree 121 26.2% 64.1% .07
Strongly disagree 101 21.9% 85.9% .82
Don't know/No answer 65 14.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
13
22.4%
45
20.7%
28
18.6%
13
21.7%
99
Somewhat agree 15.7%
8
20.9%
42
11.1%
15
12.9%
9
16.2%
74
Somewhat disagree 25.5%
13
24.4%
49
30.4%
41
24.3%
17
26.3%
120
Strongly disagree 17.6%
9
21.4%
43
23.0%
31
24.3%
17
21.9%
100
Don't know/No answer 15.7%
8
10.9%
22
14.8%
20
20.0%
14
14.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
19.7%
31
17.2%
23
29.7%
44
21.9%
101
Somewhat agree 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
11.5%
18
19.4%
26
17.6%
26
16.0%
74
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
1
33.3%
5
28.0%
44
23.1%
31
27.0%
40
26.2%
121
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
27.4%
43
21.6%
29
17.6%
26
21.9%
101
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
2
33.3%
5
13.4%
21
18.7%
25
8.1%
12
14.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
49
19.7%
52
21.9%
101
Somewhat agree 15.2%
30
16.7%
44
16.0%
74
Somewhat disagree 26.3%
52
26.1%
69
26.2%
121
Strongly disagree 23.7%
47
20.5%
54
21.9%
101
Don't know/No answer 10.1%
20
17.0%
45
14.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
21
27.8%
42
22.7%
27
13.6%
3
21.8%
93
Somewhat agree 17.0%
23
15.2%
23
16.0%
19
27.3%
6
16.6%
71
Somewhat disagree 31.1%
42
26.5%
40
21.0%
25
18.2%
4
26.0%
111
Strongly disagree 23.7%
32
19.2%
29
26.1%
31
18.2%
4
22.5%
96
Don't know/No answer 12.6%
17
11.3%
17
14.3%
17
22.7%
5
13.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
72
61.8%
21
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
21.8%
100
Somewhat agree 15.7%
60
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
15.9%
73
Somewhat disagree 27.5%
105
14.7%
5
100.0%
2
22.5%
9
26.4%
121
Strongly disagree 24.6%
94
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
22.1%
101
Don't know/No answer 13.4%
51
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
13.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
11
23.9%
38
16.3%
20
44.4%
4
22.4%
17
23.4%
11
22.1%
101
Somewhat agree 14.3%
6
16.4%
26
11.4%
14
11.1%
1
17.1%
13
21.3%
10
15.4%
70
Somewhat disagree 26.2%
11
25.8%
41
33.3%
41
11.1%
1
23.7%
18
17.0%
8
26.3%
120
Strongly disagree 23.8%
10
22.0%
35
26.8%
33
22.2%
2
14.5%
11
21.3%
10
22.1%
101
Don't know/No answer 9.5%
4
11.9%
19
12.2%
15
11.1%
1
22.4%
17
17.0%
8
14.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456