Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DISPLAYF

No one should be allowed to display the Confederate flag, even individuals and private organizations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 4.8% 4.8% -2.89
Somewhat agree 21 4.5% 9.3% -1.78
Somewhat disagree 124 26.8% 36.1% -.66
Strongly disagree 254 55% 91.1% .46
Don't know/No answer 41 8.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
5.5%
11
4.4%
6
5.7%
4
4.8%
22
Somewhat agree 9.8%
5
5.0%
10
3.0%
4
2.9%
2
4.6%
21
Somewhat disagree 23.5%
12
28.4%
57
23.0%
31
32.9%
23
26.9%
123
Strongly disagree 58.8%
30
52.7%
106
59.3%
80
50.0%
35
54.9%
251
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
3
8.5%
17
10.4%
14
8.6%
6
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
6.4%
10
3.7%
5
2.7%
4
4.8%
22
Somewhat agree 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
5
6.0%
8
4.1%
6
4.5%
21
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
2
26.7%
4
28.7%
45
27.6%
37
24.3%
36
26.8%
124
Strongly disagree 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
55.4%
87
53.0%
71
60.1%
89
55.0%
254
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
26.7%
4
6.4%
10
9.7%
13
8.8%
13
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
7
5.7%
15
4.8%
22
Somewhat agree 2.5%
5
6.1%
16
4.5%
21
Somewhat disagree 21.2%
42
31.1%
82
26.8%
124
Strongly disagree 65.2%
129
47.3%
125
55.0%
254
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
15
9.8%
26
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
2
7.3%
11
3.4%
4
13.6%
3
4.7%
20
Somewhat agree 5.2%
7
7.3%
11
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
21
Somewhat disagree 28.9%
39
28.5%
43
20.2%
24
31.8%
7
26.5%
113
Strongly disagree 58.5%
79
48.3%
73
64.7%
77
40.9%
9
55.7%
238
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
8
8.6%
13
9.2%
11
13.6%
3
8.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
13
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.8%
22
Somewhat agree 4.2%
16
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
4.6%
21
Somewhat disagree 27.2%
104
20.6%
7
50.0%
1
25.0%
10
26.6%
122
Strongly disagree 57.1%
218
41.2%
14
50.0%
1
47.5%
19
55.0%
252
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
31
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
4
7.5%
12
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
Somewhat agree 7.1%
3
5.0%
8
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
4.6%
21
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
7
27.0%
43
30.9%
38
22.2%
2
23.7%
18
31.9%
15
27.0%
123
Strongly disagree 52.4%
22
52.2%
83
57.7%
71
44.4%
4
57.9%
44
55.3%
26
54.8%
250
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
6
8.2%
13
5.7%
7
33.3%
3
9.2%
7
10.6%
5
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456