Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUHIST

I have a great deal of interest in the history of the South.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 95 20.6% 20.6% -1.32
Somewhat agree 167 36.1% 56.7% -.43
Somewhat disagree 102 22.1% 78.8% .46
Strongly disagree 79 17.1% 95.9% 1.36
Don't know/No answer 19 4.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
7
17.4%
35
21.5%
29
32.9%
23
20.6%
94
Somewhat agree 41.2%
21
39.8%
80
33.3%
45
27.1%
19
36.1%
165
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
11
22.9%
46
22.2%
30
20.0%
14
22.1%
101
Strongly disagree 23.5%
12
15.4%
31
17.8%
24
15.7%
11
17.1%
78
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
5.2%
7
4.3%
3
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
1
26.7%
4
21.0%
33
20.1%
27
20.3%
30
20.6%
95
Somewhat agree 25.0%
2
33.3%
5
31.8%
50
33.6%
45
43.9%
65
36.1%
167
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
1
26.7%
4
24.2%
38
23.9%
32
18.2%
27
22.1%
102
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
19.7%
31
18.7%
25
13.5%
20
17.1%
79
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
5
3.7%
5
4.1%
6
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
48
17.8%
47
20.6%
95
Somewhat agree 37.4%
74
35.2%
93
36.1%
167
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
39
23.9%
63
22.1%
102
Strongly disagree 15.2%
30
18.6%
49
17.1%
79
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
7
4.5%
12
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
28
19.2%
29
22.7%
27
18.2%
4
20.6%
88
Somewhat agree 43.7%
59
32.5%
49
36.1%
43
27.3%
6
36.8%
157
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
29
29.1%
44
12.6%
15
18.2%
4
21.5%
92
Strongly disagree 11.1%
15
16.6%
25
23.5%
28
22.7%
5
17.1%
73
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
4
2.6%
4
5.0%
6
13.6%
3
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
80
14.7%
5
100.0%
2
20.0%
8
20.7%
95
Somewhat agree 37.7%
144
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
35.8%
164
Somewhat disagree 22.5%
86
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
10
22.1%
101
Strongly disagree 14.4%
55
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
17.2%
79
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
11
19.5%
31
19.5%
24
22.2%
2
22.4%
17
19.1%
9
20.6%
94
Somewhat agree 42.9%
18
35.2%
56
37.4%
46
33.3%
3
38.2%
29
29.8%
14
36.4%
166
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
7
24.5%
39
21.1%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
19
21.3%
10
22.1%
101
Strongly disagree 14.3%
6
17.0%
27
17.1%
21
44.4%
4
10.5%
8
23.4%
11
16.9%
77
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
6.4%
3
3.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456