Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULOST

It's a good thing the South lost the Civil War.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 141 30.5% 30.5% -1.12
Somewhat agree 101 21.9% 52.4% -.46
Somewhat disagree 73 15.8% 68.2% .19
Strongly disagree 44 9.5% 77.7% .84
Don't know/No answer 103 22.3% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
18
32.8%
66
22.2%
30
35.7%
25
30.4%
139
Somewhat agree 19.6%
10
25.9%
52
18.5%
25
18.6%
13
21.9%
100
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
8
18.4%
37
17.8%
24
5.7%
4
16.0%
73
Strongly disagree 17.6%
9
8.0%
16
9.6%
13
8.6%
6
9.6%
44
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
6
14.9%
30
31.9%
43
31.4%
22
22.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
23.6%
37
26.1%
35
43.9%
65
30.5%
141
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
19.1%
30
22.4%
30
26.4%
39
21.9%
101
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
20.4%
32
15.7%
21
11.5%
17
15.8%
73
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
20
10.4%
14
6.1%
9
9.5%
44
Don't know/No answer 50.0%
4
60.0%
9
24.2%
38
25.4%
34
12.2%
18
22.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
70
26.9%
71
30.5%
141
Somewhat agree 25.3%
50
19.3%
51
21.9%
101
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
31
15.9%
42
15.8%
73
Strongly disagree 9.1%
18
9.8%
26
9.5%
44
Don't know/No answer 14.6%
29
28.0%
74
22.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
42
33.8%
51
26.9%
32
22.7%
5
30.4%
130
Somewhat agree 28.9%
39
21.2%
32
16.8%
20
13.6%
3
22.0%
94
Somewhat disagree 17.8%
24
14.6%
22
16.8%
20
22.7%
5
16.6%
71
Strongly disagree 10.4%
14
10.6%
16
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
41
Don't know/No answer 11.9%
16
19.9%
30
30.3%
36
40.9%
9
21.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
109
55.9%
19
50.0%
1
30.0%
12
30.8%
141
Somewhat agree 23.3%
89
11.8%
4
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
21.8%
100
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
67
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
15.9%
73
Strongly disagree 8.6%
33
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
9.6%
44
Don't know/No answer 22.0%
84
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
32.5%
13
21.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
8
33.3%
53
26.0%
32
55.6%
5
36.8%
28
31.9%
15
30.9%
141
Somewhat agree 26.2%
11
23.3%
37
18.7%
23
0.0%
0
21.1%
16
25.5%
12
21.7%
99
Somewhat disagree 21.4%
9
16.4%
26
21.1%
26
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
14.9%
7
16.0%
73
Strongly disagree 19.0%
8
6.9%
11
9.8%
12
22.2%
2
6.6%
5
10.6%
5
9.4%
43
Don't know/No answer 14.3%
6
20.1%
32
24.4%
30
22.2%
2
28.9%
22
17.0%
8
21.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456