Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LESSHIST

We would be better off if we paid less attention to history and put the past behind us.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 77 16.7% 16.7% -1.77
Somewhat agree 57 12.3% 29% -.93
Somewhat disagree 88 19% 48.1% -.08
Strongly disagree 226 48.9% 97% .77
Don't know/No answer 14 3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
5
19.9%
40
15.6%
21
14.3%
10
16.6%
76
Somewhat agree 9.8%
5
12.4%
25
12.6%
17
12.9%
9
12.3%
56
Somewhat disagree 19.6%
10
14.9%
30
22.2%
30
22.9%
16
18.8%
86
Strongly disagree 58.8%
30
50.2%
101
45.9%
62
45.7%
32
49.2%
225
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
2.5%
5
3.7%
5
4.3%
3
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
22.3%
35
19.4%
26
8.8%
13
16.7%
77
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
12.7%
20
16.4%
22
7.4%
11
12.3%
57
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
17.2%
27
22.4%
30
18.9%
28
19.0%
88
Strongly disagree 62.5%
5
33.3%
5
43.9%
69
40.3%
54
62.8%
93
48.9%
226
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
35
15.9%
42
16.7%
77
Somewhat agree 12.6%
25
12.1%
32
12.3%
57
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
39
18.6%
49
19.0%
88
Strongly disagree 47.5%
94
50.0%
132
48.9%
226
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
5
3.4%
9
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
21
15.9%
24
15.1%
18
27.3%
6
16.2%
69
Somewhat agree 11.9%
16
10.6%
16
16.8%
20
4.5%
1
12.4%
53
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
25
23.8%
36
16.0%
19
4.5%
1
19.0%
81
Strongly disagree 53.3%
72
46.4%
70
48.7%
58
54.5%
12
49.6%
212
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
3.3%
5
3.4%
4
9.1%
2
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
58
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
16.6%
76
Somewhat agree 13.1%
50
2.9%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
5
12.4%
57
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
70
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
22.5%
9
19.0%
87
Strongly disagree 50.3%
192
32.4%
11
50.0%
1
50.0%
20
48.9%
224
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
10
17.6%
28
15.4%
19
11.1%
1
14.5%
11
12.8%
6
16.4%
75
Somewhat agree 11.9%
5
12.6%
20
13.0%
16
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
14.9%
7
12.5%
57
Somewhat disagree 26.2%
11
21.4%
34
14.6%
18
11.1%
1
19.7%
15
17.0%
8
19.1%
87
Strongly disagree 35.7%
15
45.3%
72
56.1%
69
66.7%
6
48.7%
37
51.1%
24
48.9%
223
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
4.3%
2
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456