Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CIVILWHY

The Civil War was more about slavery than it was about states' rights or any other issue.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 27.9% 27.9% -1.19
Somewhat agree 115 24.9% 52.8% -.41
Somewhat disagree 104 22.5% 75.3% .37
Strongly disagree 73 15.8% 91.1% 1.14
Don't know/No answer 41 8.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
9
25.9%
52
31.1%
42
35.7%
25
28.0%
128
Somewhat agree 25.5%
13
31.3%
63
20.7%
28
15.7%
11
25.2%
115
Somewhat disagree 29.4%
15
23.9%
48
20.7%
28
14.3%
10
22.1%
101
Strongly disagree 15.7%
8
11.4%
23
21.5%
29
17.1%
12
15.8%
72
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
6
7.5%
15
5.9%
8
17.1%
12
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
2
20.0%
3
31.2%
49
33.6%
45
20.3%
30
27.9%
129
Somewhat agree 37.5%
3
20.0%
3
23.6%
37
22.4%
30
28.4%
42
24.9%
115
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
1
26.7%
4
20.4%
32
23.9%
32
23.6%
35
22.5%
104
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
12.7%
20
14.2%
19
20.3%
30
15.8%
73
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
12.1%
19
6.0%
8
7.4%
11
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
53
28.8%
76
27.9%
129
Somewhat agree 22.7%
45
26.5%
70
24.9%
115
Somewhat disagree 22.7%
45
22.3%
59
22.5%
104
Strongly disagree 17.7%
35
14.4%
38
15.8%
73
Don't know/No answer 10.1%
20
8.0%
21
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
33
30.5%
46
28.6%
34
22.7%
5
27.6%
118
Somewhat agree 29.6%
40
27.8%
42
21.0%
25
9.1%
2
25.5%
109
Somewhat disagree 25.2%
34
21.9%
33
18.5%
22
36.4%
8
22.7%
97
Strongly disagree 16.3%
22
13.9%
21
21.8%
26
9.1%
2
16.6%
71
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
6
6.0%
9
10.1%
12
22.7%
5
7.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
102
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
28.2%
129
Somewhat agree 25.7%
98
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
24.9%
114
Somewhat disagree 23.6%
90
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
22.1%
101
Strongly disagree 15.4%
59
23.5%
8
100.0%
2
10.0%
4
15.9%
73
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
13
27.7%
44
27.6%
34
33.3%
3
26.3%
20
29.8%
14
28.1%
128
Somewhat agree 19.0%
8
28.9%
46
19.5%
24
22.2%
2
26.3%
20
25.5%
12
24.6%
112
Somewhat disagree 28.6%
12
22.0%
35
24.4%
30
0.0%
0
21.1%
16
21.3%
10
22.6%
103
Strongly disagree 19.0%
8
14.5%
23
17.9%
22
22.2%
2
13.2%
10
17.0%
8
16.0%
73
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
6.9%
11
10.6%
13
22.2%
2
13.2%
10
6.4%
3
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456