Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEGREGAT

There's a lot of talk about race relations these days, and it's important to know how people really feel about these things. Are you in favor of integration of the races, strict segregation, or something in-between?
  1) Integration
  2) Strict segregation
  3) Something in-between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Integration 246 53.2% 53.2% -.9
Strict segregation 13 2.8% 56.1% .03
Something in-between 175 37.9% 93.9% .96
Don't know/No answer 28 6.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Integration 60.8%
31
54.7%
110
54.1%
73
41.4%
29
53.2%
243
Strict segregation 7.8%
4
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.4%
11
Something in-between 27.5%
14
38.3%
77
37.0%
50
48.6%
34
38.3%
175
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
2
5.5%
11
7.4%
10
7.1%
5
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Integration 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
43.9%
69
49.3%
66
70.3%
104
53.2%
246
Strict segregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.7%
5
1.4%
2
2.8%
13
Something in-between 37.5%
3
60.0%
9
45.9%
72
38.8%
52
26.4%
39
37.9%
175
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
6.4%
10
8.2%
11
2.0%
3
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Integration 50.5%
100
55.3%
146
53.2%
246
Strict segregation 4.0%
8
1.9%
5
2.8%
13
Something in-between 37.4%
74
38.3%
101
37.9%
175
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
16
4.5%
12
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Integration 54.8%
74
61.6%
93
53.8%
64
27.3%
6
55.5%
237
Strict segregation 3.7%
5
0.7%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Something in-between 34.8%
47
32.5%
49
36.1%
43
59.1%
13
35.6%
152
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
9
5.3%
8
5.9%
7
13.6%
3
6.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Integration 51.6%
197
64.7%
22
0.0%
0
57.5%
23
52.8%
242
Strict segregation 2.9%
11
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.8%
13
Something in-between 39.8%
152
29.4%
10
100.0%
2
27.5%
11
38.2%
175
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
22
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Integration 61.9%
26
54.1%
86
53.7%
66
33.3%
3
50.0%
38
51.1%
24
53.3%
243
Strict segregation 4.8%
2
3.1%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
2.9%
13
Something in-between 23.8%
10
40.3%
64
38.2%
47
55.6%
5
38.2%
29
36.2%
17
37.7%
172
Don't know/No answer 9.5%
4
2.5%
4
5.7%
7
11.1%
1
9.2%
7
10.6%
5
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456