Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STARSOU

Is there any movie star from the South working today that you particularly admire?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 304 65.8% 65.8% -.68
Yes 50 10.8% 76.6% .5
Don't know/No answer 108 23.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No 56.9%
29
67.2%
135
64.4%
87
71.4%
50
65.9%
301
Yes 13.7%
7
11.9%
24
8.1%
11
10.0%
7
10.7%
49
Don't know/No answer 29.4%
15
20.9%
42
27.4%
37
18.6%
13
23.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
93.3%
14
73.9%
116
59.0%
79
60.1%
89
65.8%
304
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
12.7%
17
15.5%
23
10.8%
50
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
19.7%
31
28.4%
38
24.3%
36
23.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.2%
135
64.0%
169
65.8%
304
Yes 10.1%
20
11.4%
30
10.8%
50
Don't know/No answer 21.7%
43
24.6%
65
23.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No 60.7%
82
67.5%
102
71.4%
85
63.6%
14
66.3%
283
Yes 14.1%
19
12.6%
19
5.9%
7
13.6%
3
11.2%
48
Don't know/No answer 25.2%
34
19.9%
30
22.7%
27
22.7%
5
22.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No 65.2%
249
73.5%
25
50.0%
1
65.0%
26
65.7%
301
Yes 9.7%
37
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
10.9%
50
Don't know/No answer 25.1%
96
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
17.5%
7
23.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 78.6%
33
59.1%
94
68.3%
84
77.8%
7
63.2%
48
70.2%
33
65.6%
299
Yes 9.5%
4
12.6%
20
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
10.6%
5
11.0%
50
Don't know/No answer 11.9%
5
28.3%
45
22.0%
27
22.2%
2
25.0%
19
19.1%
9
23.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456