Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CARVAN

Is the vehicle you drive most an import or American-made? Is it a car or van, or a truck?
  1) Import car or van
  2) Import truck
  3) American car or van
  4) American truck
  5) Don't have a car
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Import car or van 104 22.5% 22.5% -1.57
Import truck 29 6.3% 28.8% -.63
American car or van 258 55.8% 84.6% .3
American truck 56 12.1% 96.8% 1.23
Don't have a car 12 2.6% 99.4% 2.17
Don't know/No answer 3 .6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Import car or van 39.2%
20
23.4%
47
23.0%
31
7.1%
5
22.5%
103
Import truck 2.0%
1
6.0%
12
4.4%
6
14.3%
10
6.3%
29
American car or van 37.3%
19
53.7%
108
60.7%
82
64.3%
45
55.6%
254
American truck 19.6%
10
14.4%
29
9.6%
13
5.7%
4
12.3%
56
Don't have a car 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
2
7.1%
5
2.6%
12
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Import car or van 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
14.6%
23
17.2%
23
36.5%
54
22.5%
104
Import truck 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
7.0%
11
3.7%
5
6.8%
10
6.3%
29
American car or van 37.5%
3
53.3%
8
58.0%
91
61.9%
83
49.3%
73
55.8%
258
American truck 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
14.6%
23
14.9%
20
6.8%
10
12.1%
56
Don't have a car 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
5.1%
8
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Import car or van 22.7%
45
22.3%
59
22.5%
104
Import truck 5.6%
11
6.8%
18
6.3%
29
American car or van 52.0%
103
58.7%
155
55.8%
258
American truck 18.2%
36
7.6%
20
12.1%
56
Don't have a car 1.0%
2
3.8%
10
2.6%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Import car or van 23.7%
32
22.5%
34
19.3%
23
27.3%
6
22.2%
95
Import truck 7.4%
10
6.6%
10
5.0%
6
4.5%
1
6.3%
27
American car or van 54.8%
74
57.6%
87
58.0%
69
50.0%
11
56.4%
241
American truck 11.1%
15
11.3%
17
14.3%
17
13.6%
3
12.2%
52
Don't have a car 2.2%
3
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
4.5%
1
2.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Import car or van 21.2%
81
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
32.5%
13
22.5%
103
Import truck 6.0%
23
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
6.1%
28
American car or van 58.6%
224
44.1%
15
0.0%
0
42.5%
17
55.9%
256
American truck 11.3%
43
14.7%
5
50.0%
1
17.5%
7
12.2%
56
Don't have a car 2.1%
8
5.9%
2
50.0%
1
2.5%
1
2.6%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Import car or van 19.0%
8
15.1%
24
25.2%
31
22.2%
2
27.6%
21
29.8%
14
21.9%
100
Import truck 7.1%
3
6.9%
11
6.5%
8
22.2%
2
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
6.4%
29
American car or van 50.0%
21
66.0%
105
54.5%
67
33.3%
3
52.6%
40
44.7%
21
56.4%
257
American truck 19.0%
8
10.1%
16
9.8%
12
11.1%
1
11.8%
9
19.1%
9
12.1%
55
Don't have a car 4.8%
2
1.9%
3
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
2.6%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456