Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVIN

Have you ever traveled or visited in the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 72.8% 72.8% -.61
No 86 27.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
23
73.3%
107
81.9%
68
65.9%
29
73.0%
227
No 39.5%
15
26.7%
39
18.1%
15
34.1%
15
27.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
146
100.0%
83
100.0%
44

311


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
45.5%
5
68.1%
79
70.5%
62
85.3%
81
72.8%
230
No 50.0%
3
54.5%
6
31.9%
37
29.5%
26
14.7%
14
27.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
95

316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
100
69.1%
130
72.8%
230
No 21.9%
28
30.9%
58
27.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
188

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
61
74.8%
77
77.3%
68
61.5%
8
73.8%
214
No 29.1%
25
25.2%
26
22.7%
20
38.5%
5
26.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
103
100.0%
88
100.0%
13

290


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
201
77.8%
14
0.0%
0
44.1%
15
73.2%
230
No 23.0%
60
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
55.9%
19
26.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
34

314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
14
80.9%
93
61.5%
56
85.7%
6
81.3%
39
64.5%
20
73.1%
228
No 30.0%
6
19.1%
22
38.5%
35
14.3%
1
18.8%
9
35.5%
11
26.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
115
100.0%
91
100.0%
7
100.0%
48
100.0%
31

312