Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BUMPSTIK

Do you have any bumper stickers on your car or truck?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 17.8% 17.8% -2.15
No 366 82.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
16
18.5%
36
13.7%
18
14.1%
9
18.0%
79
No 68.0%
34
81.5%
159
86.3%
113
85.9%
55
82.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
195
100.0%
131
100.0%
64

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
22
22.3%
29
17.0%
25
17.8%
79
No 57.1%
4
100.0%
14
85.0%
125
77.7%
101
83.0%
122
82.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
147
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
38
16.3%
41
17.8%
79
No 80.4%
156
83.7%
210
82.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
251

445


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
24
13.7%
20
20.0%
23
19.0%
4
17.2%
71
No 81.7%
107
86.3%
126
80.0%
92
81.0%
17
82.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
146
100.0%
115
100.0%
21

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
65
10.0%
3
100.0%
1
23.1%
9
17.7%
78
No 82.5%
306
90.0%
27
0.0%
0
76.9%
30
82.3%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
39

441


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
11
17.4%
27
14.4%
17
0.0%
0
18.9%
14
17.8%
8
17.5%
77
No 71.8%
28
82.6%
128
85.6%
101
100.0%
8
81.1%
60
82.2%
37
82.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
118
100.0%
8
100.0%
74
100.0%
45

439