Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANGREAR

Does anything hang from your rear-view mirror?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 17.5% 17.5% -2.17
No 367 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
19
21.0%
41
10.7%
14
4.7%
3
17.5%
77
No 62.0%
31
79.0%
154
89.3%
117
95.3%
61
82.5%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
195
100.0%
131
100.0%
64

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
7.1%
1
17.0%
25
17.7%
23
17.7%
26
17.5%
78
No 57.1%
4
92.9%
13
83.0%
122
82.3%
107
82.3%
121
82.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
147
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
32
18.3%
46
17.5%
78
No 83.5%
162
81.7%
205
82.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
251

445


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
14
21.9%
32
20.9%
24
9.5%
2
17.4%
72
No 89.3%
117
78.1%
114
79.1%
91
90.5%
19
82.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
146
100.0%
115
100.0%
21

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
60
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
17.2%
76
No 83.8%
311
73.3%
22
100.0%
1
79.5%
31
82.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
39

441


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
5
14.8%
23
22.0%
26
25.0%
2
21.6%
16
11.1%
5
17.5%
77
No 87.2%
34
85.2%
132
78.0%
92
75.0%
6
78.4%
58
88.9%
40
82.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
118
100.0%
8
100.0%
74
100.0%
45

439