Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PULLOVER

Do you pull over for funerals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 358 80.4% 80.4% -.44
No 68 15.3% 95.7% 1.31
Depends 13 2.9% 98.7% 3.05
Don't know/No answer 6 1.3% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
33
83.6%
163
80.9%
106
84.4%
54
80.9%
356
No 26.0%
13
12.3%
24
15.3%
20
12.5%
8
14.8%
65
Depends 6.0%
3
1.5%
3
3.8%
5
3.1%
2
3.0%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
195
100.0%
131
100.0%
64

440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
85.7%
12
81.0%
119
88.5%
115
72.8%
107
80.4%
358
No 28.6%
2
7.1%
1
15.0%
22
8.5%
11
21.8%
32
15.3%
68
Depends 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.4%
5
1.5%
2
3.4%
5
2.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
147
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

445


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
153
81.7%
205
80.4%
358
No 18.0%
35
13.1%
33
15.3%
68
Depends 2.6%
5
3.2%
8
2.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
2.0%
5
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
251

445


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
110
80.8%
118
80.0%
92
76.2%
16
81.4%
336
No 11.5%
15
13.7%
20
16.5%
19
23.8%
5
14.3%
59
Depends 3.1%
4
4.1%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
146
100.0%
115
100.0%
21

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
303
86.7%
26
100.0%
1
64.1%
25
80.5%
355
No 14.0%
52
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
12
15.2%
67
Depends 2.7%
10
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
2.9%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
39

441


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
37
79.4%
123
75.4%
89
62.5%
5
86.5%
64
80.0%
36
80.6%
354
No 2.6%
1
14.8%
23
19.5%
23
37.5%
3
9.5%
7
20.0%
9
15.0%
66
Depends 2.6%
1
4.5%
7
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
155
100.0%
118
100.0%
8
100.0%
74
100.0%
45

439