Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK

The Atlanta Journal Constitution newspaper cosponsors this poll and will feature some articles based on the results. Sometimes their reporters like to call back some of the people we've talked with to interview them for a story in the newspaper. If you agree to be called back by a reporter and one does call you, some of your opinions may appear in the article. Knowing this, may a reporter call you back to interview you for a newspaper article?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 293 63.4% 63.4% -.74
No 162 35.1% 98.5% 1.2
No answer 7 1.5% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
35
68.7%
138
63.0%
85
47.1%
33
63.7%
291
No 31.4%
16
30.3%
61
35.6%
48
48.6%
34
34.8%
159
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
46.7%
7
57.3%
90
64.9%
87
70.3%
104
63.4%
293
No 25.0%
2
53.3%
8
41.4%
65
33.6%
45
28.4%
42
35.1%
162
No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
144
56.4%
149
63.4%
293
No 25.8%
51
42.0%
111
35.1%
162
No answer 1.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
81
60.9%
92
69.7%
83
59.1%
13
63.0%
269
No 39.3%
53
37.1%
56
28.6%
34
36.4%
8
35.4%
151
No answer 0.7%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
2
4.5%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
239
70.6%
24
100.0%
2
67.5%
27
63.8%
292
No 35.9%
137
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
34.7%
159
No answer 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
29
56.6%
90
65.9%
81
44.4%
4
73.7%
56
63.8%
30
63.6%
290
No 31.0%
13
42.8%
68
31.7%
39
55.6%
5
23.7%
18
36.2%
17
35.1%
160
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456