Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 3 .6% .6% -6.29
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 34 7.4% 8% -3
No Southern accent 425 92% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 9.8%
5
6.0%
12
8.9%
12
7.1%
5
7.4%
34
No Southern accent 90.2%
46
93.5%
188
90.4%
122
91.4%
64
91.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
12.1%
19
6.0%
8
2.7%
4
7.4%
34
No Southern accent 87.5%
7
80.0%
12
87.3%
137
93.3%
125
97.3%
144
92.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 8.6%
17
6.4%
17
7.4%
34
No Southern accent 90.4%
179
93.2%
246
92.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.7%
3
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 4.4%
6
10.6%
16
6.7%
8
9.1%
2
7.5%
32
No Southern accent 95.6%
129
88.7%
134
92.4%
110
86.4%
19
91.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.7%
3
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 6.5%
25
11.8%
4
100.0%
2
7.5%
3
7.4%
34
No Southern accent 92.9%
355
88.2%
30
0.0%
0
90.0%
36
91.9%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 21.4%
9
6.3%
10
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
10.6%
5
7.5%
34
No Southern accent 78.6%
33
92.5%
147
95.9%
118
100.0%
9
92.1%
70
89.4%
42
91.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456