Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference recode
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 165 35.7% 35.7% -1.05
Other Protestant 36 7.8% 43.5% -.5
Catholic 123 26.6% 70.1% .05
Jewish 9 1.9% 72.1% .6
Other 76 16.5% 88.5% 1.15
None 47 10.2% 98.7% 1.7
Don't know/No answer 6 1.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 25.5%
13
32.8%
66
38.5%
52
45.7%
32
35.7%
163
Other Protestant 5.9%
3
8.5%
17
8.9%
12
4.3%
3
7.7%
35
Catholic 31.4%
16
29.9%
60
25.2%
34
18.6%
13
26.9%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.0%
4
4.3%
3
2.0%
9
Other 19.6%
10
15.9%
32
14.1%
19
20.0%
14
16.4%
75
None 15.7%
8
11.9%
24
7.4%
10
5.7%
4
10.1%
46
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 50.0%
4
40.0%
6
38.9%
61
29.9%
40
36.5%
54
35.7%
165
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
10.4%
14
7.4%
11
7.8%
36
Catholic 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
32.5%
51
21.6%
29
27.0%
40
26.6%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
3.4%
5
1.9%
9
Other 37.5%
3
26.7%
4
12.1%
19
19.4%
26
16.2%
24
16.5%
76
None 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.9%
14
14.9%
20
8.1%
12
10.2%
47
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 30.8%
61
39.4%
104
35.7%
165
Other Protestant 10.1%
20
6.1%
16
7.8%
36
Catholic 25.3%
50
27.7%
73
26.6%
123
Jewish 2.5%
5
1.5%
4
1.9%
9
Other 14.6%
29
17.8%
47
16.5%
76
None 15.7%
31
6.1%
16
10.2%
47
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 37.0%
50
40.4%
61
34.5%
41
22.7%
5
36.8%
157
Other Protestant 7.4%
10
8.6%
13
5.9%
7
18.2%
4
8.0%
34
Catholic 25.9%
35
28.5%
43
26.9%
32
27.3%
6
27.2%
116
Jewish 1.5%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
3
4.5%
1
2.1%
9
Other 19.3%
26
10.6%
16
16.0%
19
18.2%
4
15.2%
65
None 8.1%
11
9.3%
14
11.8%
14
9.1%
2
9.6%
41
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 35.9%
137
55.9%
19
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
35.6%
163
Other Protestant 7.6%
29
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
7.6%
35
Catholic 27.2%
104
2.9%
1
50.0%
1
42.5%
17
26.9%
123
Jewish 2.1%
8
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Other 16.2%
62
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
16.4%
75
None 9.7%
37
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
15.0%
6
10.3%
47
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
42
77.4%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
165
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
22.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
36
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
123
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
16.7%
76
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
10.3%
47
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456