Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 382 82.7% 82.7% -.4
Black/African-American 34 7.4% 90% .67
Native American/Indian 2 .4% 90.5% 1.74
Other 40 8.7% 99.1% 2.81
No answer 4 .9% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 68.6%
35
81.6%
164
84.4%
114
94.3%
66
82.9%
379
Black/African-American 9.8%
5
9.5%
19
5.2%
7
4.3%
3
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 19.6%
10
8.0%
16
8.9%
12
1.4%
1
8.5%
39
No answer 2.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
White 50.0%
4
66.7%
10
84.1%
132
80.6%
108
86.5%
128
82.7%
382
Black/African-American 12.5%
1
13.3%
2
7.0%
11
10.4%
14
4.1%
6
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 37.5%
3
13.3%
2
8.3%
13
7.5%
10
8.1%
12
8.7%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.8%
162
83.3%
220
82.7%
382
Black/African-American 6.6%
13
8.0%
21
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 10.1%
20
7.6%
20
8.7%
40
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 92.6%
125
73.5%
111
85.7%
102
77.3%
17
83.1%
355
Black/African-American 1.5%
2
15.9%
24
3.4%
4
9.1%
2
7.5%
32
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 5.9%
8
9.3%
14
8.4%
10
9.1%
2
8.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
382
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.4%
382
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
8.7%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 61.9%
26
88.1%
140
84.6%
104
88.9%
8
81.6%
62
78.7%
37
82.7%
377
Black/African-American 33.3%
14
5.7%
9
0.8%
1
11.1%
1
7.9%
6
6.4%
3
7.5%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
2
Other 4.8%
2
4.4%
7
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
12.8%
6
8.6%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456