Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OSTEST

Test of sample with black oversample
  2) Non-South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-South 462 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70
100.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148
100.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
198
100.0%
264
100.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22
100.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Non-South 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47
100.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456