Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 435 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Black/African-American 27 5.8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 94.1%
48
94.0%
189
94.1%
127
95.7%
67
94.3%
431
Black/African-American 5.9%
3
6.0%
12
5.9%
8
4.3%
3
5.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
White 62.5%
5
100.0%
15
96.8%
152
91.0%
122
95.3%
141
94.2%
435
Black/African-American 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
9.0%
12
4.7%
7
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 95.5%
189
93.2%
246
94.2%
435
Black/African-American 4.5%
9
6.8%
18
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 94.1%
127
93.4%
141
95.0%
113
100.0%
22
94.4%
403
Black/African-American 5.9%
8
6.6%
10
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 94.0%
359
97.1%
33
100.0%
2
97.5%
39
94.5%
433
Black/African-American 6.0%
23
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 97.6%
41
93.1%
148
96.7%
119
88.9%
8
92.1%
70
91.5%
43
94.1%
429
Black/African-American 2.4%
1
6.9%
11
3.3%
4
11.1%
1
7.9%
6
8.5%
4
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456