Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTGEN

Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 66 14.3% 14.3% -2.45
Female 396 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 23.5%
12
11.4%
23
15.6%
21
12.9%
9
14.2%
65
Female 76.5%
39
88.6%
178
84.4%
114
87.1%
61
85.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
9.6%
15
19.4%
26
15.5%
23
14.3%
66
Female 100.0%
8
86.7%
13
90.4%
142
80.6%
108
84.5%
125
85.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 15.7%
31
13.3%
35
14.3%
66
Female 84.3%
167
86.7%
229
85.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 16.3%
22
13.2%
20
10.1%
12
27.3%
6
14.1%
60
Female 83.7%
113
86.8%
131
89.9%
107
72.7%
16
85.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 15.2%
58
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
14.4%
66
Female 84.8%
324
91.2%
31
100.0%
2
87.5%
35
85.6%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 14.3%
6
16.4%
26
11.4%
14
33.3%
3
17.1%
13
4.3%
2
14.0%
64
Female 85.7%
36
83.6%
133
88.6%
109
66.7%
6
82.9%
63
95.7%
45
86.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456