Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GALREG

Region of country-Gallup
  2) New England
  3) East Central
  4) West Central
  5) Mountain States
  6) Middle Atlantic
  7) Pacific Coast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England 35 7.6% 7.6% -1.65
East Central 113 24.5% 32% -1.06
West Central 70 15.2% 47.2% -.46
Mountain States 38 8.2% 55.4% .13
Middle Atlantic 112 24.2% 79.7% .73
Pacific Coast 94 20.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
New England 9.8%
5
6.0%
12
6.7%
9
10.0%
7
7.2%
33
East Central 25.5%
13
22.9%
46
22.2%
30
32.9%
23
24.5%
112
West Central 9.8%
5
16.9%
34
15.6%
21
14.3%
10
15.3%
70
Mountain States 13.7%
7
8.0%
16
8.9%
12
4.3%
3
8.3%
38
Middle Atlantic 15.7%
8
29.4%
59
23.7%
32
17.1%
12
24.3%
111
Pacific Coast 25.5%
13
16.9%
34
23.0%
31
21.4%
15
20.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
70

457


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
New England 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
8.2%
11
10.8%
16
7.6%
35
East Central 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
27.4%
43
24.6%
33
22.3%
33
24.5%
113
West Central 25.0%
2
13.3%
2
17.2%
27
14.2%
19
13.5%
20
15.2%
70
Mountain States 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
8.3%
13
8.2%
11
8.1%
12
8.2%
38
Middle Atlantic 12.5%
1
20.0%
3
26.1%
41
19.4%
26
27.7%
41
24.2%
112
Pacific Coast 37.5%
3
40.0%
6
15.9%
25
25.4%
34
17.6%
26
20.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
148

462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
New England 7.6%
15
7.6%
20
7.6%
35
East Central 30.8%
61
19.7%
52
24.5%
113
West Central 13.1%
26
16.7%
44
15.2%
70
Mountain States 7.1%
14
9.1%
24
8.2%
38
Middle Atlantic 22.7%
45
25.4%
67
24.2%
112
Pacific Coast 18.7%
37
21.6%
57
20.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
264

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
New England 8.9%
12
6.6%
10
8.4%
10
4.5%
1
7.7%
33
East Central 19.3%
26
25.8%
39
30.3%
36
27.3%
6
25.1%
107
West Central 15.6%
21
11.9%
18
15.1%
18
22.7%
5
14.5%
62
Mountain States 9.6%
13
7.9%
12
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
34
Middle Atlantic 23.7%
32
28.5%
43
20.2%
24
31.8%
7
24.8%
106
Pacific Coast 23.0%
31
19.2%
29
18.5%
22
13.6%
3
19.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
New England 8.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
7.6%
35
East Central 25.7%
98
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
24.5%
112
West Central 18.3%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
70
Mountain States 8.6%
33
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
8.3%
38
Middle Atlantic 22.3%
85
50.0%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
24.0%
110
Pacific Coast 16.5%
63
26.5%
9
100.0%
2
47.5%
19
20.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
New England 2.4%
1
5.7%
9
12.2%
15
11.1%
1
5.3%
4
10.6%
5
7.7%
35
East Central 21.4%
9
32.1%
51
17.1%
21
33.3%
3
19.7%
15
27.7%
13
24.6%
112
West Central 14.3%
6
16.4%
26
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
8.5%
4
14.9%
68
Mountain States 4.8%
2
3.8%
6
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
17.1%
13
12.8%
6
7.9%
36
Middle Atlantic 33.3%
14
22.6%
36
28.5%
35
44.4%
4
22.4%
17
10.6%
5
24.3%
111
Pacific Coast 23.8%
10
19.5%
31
18.7%
23
11.1%
1
19.7%
15
29.8%
14
20.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

456