Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUFAM

Do you consider yourself or anyone in your family a Southerner?
  1) Yes, self
  2) Yes, family
  3) Yes, both self and family
  4) No
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, self 18 3.9% 3.9% -2.7
Yes, family 83 18% 21.9% -1.62
Yes, both self and family 11 2.4% 24.3% -.54
No 346 75.1% 99.3% .53
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, self 3.9%
2
3.0%
6
5.2%
7
4.3%
3
3.9%
18
Yes, family 15.7%
8
18.4%
37
20.1%
27
14.3%
10
18.0%
82
Yes, both self and family 5.9%
3
2.5%
5
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
No 74.5%
38
75.1%
151
72.4%
97
80.0%
56
75.0%
342
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
201
100.0%
134
100.0%
70

456


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College grad or more TOTAL
Yes, self 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.5%
4
5.3%
7
4.1%
6
3.9%
18
Yes, family 37.5%
3
33.3%
5
17.8%
28
15.8%
21
17.6%
26
18.0%
83
Yes, both self and family 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.8%
5
1.4%
2
2.4%
11
No 50.0%
4
53.3%
8
76.4%
120
75.2%
100
77.0%
114
75.1%
346
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
157
100.0%
133
100.0%
148

461


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, self 2.5%
5
4.9%
13
3.9%
18
Yes, family 19.7%
39
16.7%
44
18.0%
83
Yes, both self and family 3.0%
6
1.9%
5
2.4%
11
No 74.2%
147
75.7%
199
75.1%
346
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
263

461


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, self 3.0%
4
6.6%
10
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Yes, family 13.3%
18
21.2%
32
18.6%
22
22.7%
5
18.1%
77
Yes, both self and family 4.4%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
2.3%
10
No 79.3%
107
70.2%
106
78.0%
92
68.2%
15
75.1%
320
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
151
100.0%
118
100.0%
22

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, self 2.9%
11
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.7%
17
Yes, family 16.5%
63
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
17.7%
81
Yes, both self and family 2.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.4%
11
No 77.4%
295
44.1%
15
100.0%
2
82.5%
33
75.5%
345
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
40

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, self 9.5%
4
2.5%
4
3.3%
4
11.1%
1
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
Yes, family 28.6%
12
17.7%
28
13.8%
17
11.1%
1
21.1%
16
19.1%
9
18.2%
83
Yes, both self and family 7.1%
3
3.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
No 52.4%
22
76.6%
121
81.3%
100
77.8%
7
71.1%
54
78.7%
37
74.9%
341
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
158
100.0%
123
100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

455